PDA

View Full Version : help required for computer dumbie



smooth criminal
17-04-2005, 18:39
hey all, i just bought world of warcraft and after downloading the game fine whenever i try to open it it tells me there has been a

World of WarCraft: Assertions Enabled Build (build 4125)

Exe: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Time: Apr 17, 2005 6:35:33.746 PM
User: Home
Computer: HOMEPC
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This application has encountered a critical error:

ERROR #0 (0x85100000)
Program: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
File: C:\build\buildWoW\ENGINE\Source\gx\CGxDeviceD3d\CG xD3dState.cpp
Line: 430
Expr: streamSub <= m_caps.m_numStreams


WoWBuild: 4125
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------
Stack Trace (Manual)
----------------------------------------

Address Frame Logical addr Module

00598912 0012C7D0 0001:00197912 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00597EF8 0012C7E0 0001:00196EF8 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00597361 0012C7F8 0001:00196361 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00581C4C 0012C814 0001:00180C4C C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00581C6B 0012C840 0001:00180C6B C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
0071CD0A 0012C8D4 0001:0031BD0A C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
0071A4B0 0012FC58 0001:003194B0 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00746E4D 0012FD30 0001:00345E4D C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
0074FCE1 0012FD54 0001:0034ECE1 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00744788 0012FD84 0001:00343788 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00742FFC 0012FD90 0001:00341FFC C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
004427EE 0012FE58 0001:000417EE C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
0041CA66 0012FE94 0001:0001BA66 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
0041870A 0012FF0C 0001:0001770A C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
00417E91 0012FF20 0001:00016E91 C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
004041FB 0012FFC0 0001:000031FB C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
7C816D4F 0012FFF0 0001:00015D4F C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll

----------------------------------------
Stack Trace (Using DBGHELP.DLL)
----------------------------------------

00598912 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0012C830,0x05A30008,0x0012C7F8,0x00597361)
00597EF8 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000001,0x0012C830,0x00000000,0x05A30008)
00597361 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0012C830,0x00000001,0x00000001,0x00000BFD)
00581C4C WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000001,0x0071E63B,0x00000000,0x0012C8F4)
00581C6B WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000000,0x055EFC08,0x0581E2C8,0xBE6F4099)
0071CD0A WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000000,0x05634008,0x0582F688,0x0000000D)
0071A4B0 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000000,0x00000000,0x3F800000,0x00000000)
00746E4D WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0536BD14,0x053AAE08,0x053AAE7C,0x053AAE7C)
0074FCE1 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x05A2B508,0x05382008,0x0536BA88,0x00000000)
00744788 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0536BAA0,0x0012FE58,0x004427EE,0x0536BAA0)
00742FFC WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0536BAA0,0x412F8938,0x0012FE6C,0x05A2B4A8)
004427EE WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000001,0x05A2B008,0x00000000,0x05A2B4A8)
0041CA66 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00000000,0x00000001,0x05A2B008,0x00000000)
0041870A WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0000000A,0x0040242D,0x00000001,0x0012FFC0)
00417E91 WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x0040B034,0x00400000,0x00000000,0x00142402)
004041FB WoW.exe <unknown symbol>+0 (0x00310038,0x00380038,0x7FFDF000,0x8054A938)
7C816D4F kernel32.dll RegisterWaitForInputIdle+73 (0x00401000,0x00000000,0x78746341,0x00000020)




------------------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================== ====================
Hardware/Driver Information:
Processor: 0x0
Page Size: 4096
Min App Address: 0x10000
Max App Address: 0x7ffeffff
Processor Mask: 0x1
Number of Processors: 1
Processor Type: 586
Allocation Granularity: 65536
Processor Level: 6
Processor Revision: 1792

Percent memory used: 93
Total physical memory: 234340352
Free Memory: 14802944
Page file: 573231104
Total virtual memory: 2147352576

which means absolutely nothing to me! then i looked at the ammount of ram i have and the game requirement, I have 224mbs of ram and it requires 264. Do you think this is the reason for the game not functioning? any help very very appreciated!

salty
17-04-2005, 18:41
Yep. If you don't have enough RAM space, the game won't function. I hope you didn't buy it from GAME too, as they won't refund you.

Salty :)

Sgt John Keel
17-04-2005, 18:47
Yep. If you don't have enough RAM space, the game won't function. I hope you didn't buy it from GAME too, as they won't refund you.

Salty :)

Hmm. GAME in Sweden have a 10 day return period. Even for computer games with broken sealing. :D

That said, I didn't understand anything of the above text. Come back in a few years. ;)

/Adrian

salty
17-04-2005, 18:49
I didn't understand anything, but when he said he did not have enough RAM to play the game it all made sense. If you don't have enough RAM space, a game won't work (as I found out myself when buying Europa Universalis II...). Thats your problem.

Salty :)

smooth criminal
17-04-2005, 18:50
but i can buy more RAM can't I? (and yes i bought it from GAME :()

salty
17-04-2005, 18:53
lol, take it back anyway, and see if you can talk them into letting you return it. Otherwise, yes, you can buy more RAM, but in my experience it can be quite expensive.

Salty :)

smooth criminal
17-04-2005, 18:57
i don't care, i've waited for this game to come out for ages! but i wanna be sure that thats the problem and not something else cos i don't wanna buy a whole load of RAM for however much it costs (how much does it cost?) and still have that bleedin error thing come up :(

salty
17-04-2005, 19:00
I'm not sure, it generally varies a bit, but when I got mine upgraded from 64mb to 128mb it was about £65.

Salty :)

f2k
17-04-2005, 20:20
You’ve got way too little RAM. When I tried the demo, it used no less than 400 mb. Are you running XP? If you are, then you should have, as a minimum, 512 mb – preferably 1024 mb.

arxhon
17-04-2005, 20:26
I'm not sure, it generally varies a bit, but when I got mine upgraded from 64mb to 128mb it was about £65.

Salty :)

That must have been several years ago. I don't think they even make 64 meg RAM cards any more (since DDRAM started at 128, and SDRAM isn't made any more). If you bought this stuff in the last 2 years, then you probably got ripped off. I just looked at a couple of local stores online, and the SDRAM goes for around $40CDN for a 64 meg stick (hopefully you didn't just pull out the original stick when you got the new one :D ). I can pick up a 256 meg stick of the DDR stuff for $38 CDN.

To the OP:

RAM is actually quite cheap. Howver, you don't just go out and "buy RAM" any more. You need to know, at the very least, whether it is SD RAM or DD RAM. The wrong kind of RAM simply won't work.

If your computer is more than, oh, i think 3 years old, then you're probably safe with SD RAM. If it is less than a year old, then it's most likely DD RAM you need.Between those, well, it's a crap shoot, but it's best to lean towards SD RAM.

Shop around. There's a good chance there are computer parts stores in your area, so you can compare prices without ever getting off the computer.

A computer store that doesn't have an online presences is probably not worth shopping at.

Sgt John Keel
17-04-2005, 21:14
I agree with Arxhon. You probably got ripped off.

Anyway, I see a lot of ads for 512 Mb RAM for about £30 excluding VAT, so it isn't that expensive. However, if you have a Compaq, beware, as they tend to not follow any standard formats.

If you get it to work, kiss your life goodbye. :D

/Adrian

angelspast
17-04-2005, 22:29
Time to build a new system :p

smooth criminal
18-04-2005, 02:09
Ok cool, i think i'l buy it from a computer store or something...how does it work? you get a stick or something, how do you put the memory on? is it hard? apologies in advance for the complete lack of any form of computer intelligence whatsoever :)

arxhon
18-04-2005, 05:38
Rather than tell you, i will allow google to tell you (http://www.ehow.com/how_895_install-ram.html). :)

salty
18-04-2005, 19:09
@Arxhon: It was a few years back now, I never upgraded it again since I never have any money.

Salty :)

arxhon
18-04-2005, 19:43
@Arxhon: It was a few years back now, I never upgraded it again since I never have any money.

Salty :)

That's pretty much what i figured. :)