PDA

View Full Version : Drop pod bits?



BaronDG
12-08-2009, 12:01
Can you assemble the droppods as dreadnaught pods?

Cheers...

Urath
12-08-2009, 12:01
Yes, you can.

Khornies & milk
12-08-2009, 12:22
Yes, just don't put all the fiddly harness bits in. In fact just leave those bits out altogether, it's not like anyone is retarded enough to say you can't transport any Marines in the DP's because the harnesses aren't in there. Hell, just glue the doors shut so who'll be the wiser anyway.

Makes the model a hell of a lot easier to assemble.

Urath
12-08-2009, 12:23
I've got a Drop Pod sitting around, unassembled, for my Dreadnought. Are the harnesses really a pain?

Petay1985
12-08-2009, 12:28
I've got a Drop Pod sitting around, unassembled, for my Dreadnought. Are the harnesses really a pain?

No the drop pod is fairly simple to assemble, you'll be fine fella.

I did the same, left the harnesses out for the pods that transported Dreads and Thunderfires.

BaronDG
12-08-2009, 12:37
There's just something incredibly brutal/beautiful to droppod a dread. Too bad I'm going to make it for a friend and will be on the recieving end of it...

Urath
12-08-2009, 12:50
Don't worry Baron, I have a Deathwing Dreadnought in a Drop Pod. I'll make sure it slaughters enough for the both of us. :D

@petay: Thanks bud, I'ts been sitting here for about two months :|

BigBadBull
12-08-2009, 15:34
The GW ones are tiny compared to the FW ones that actually fit a Dread in side.
Also Dread drop pod 3doors, normal on 5....

Petay1985
12-08-2009, 16:02
The GW ones are tiny compared to the FW ones that actually fit a Dread in side.
Also Dread drop pod 3doors, normal on 5....

You are indeed quite correct the forge world dreadnought drop pod is a lot bigger and has 3 large doors.

However i have found that the gameswork shop ones are a fine stand in if you can't afford to drop 60.00 on a forgeworld one.

Count Zero
12-08-2009, 16:04
....it's not like anyone is retarded enough to say you can't transport any Marines in the DP's because the harnesses aren't in there.....

obviously you never saw this (WFB) thread

http://www.warseer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=212955

some people just are :rolleyes:

trapper
12-08-2009, 18:28
obviously you never saw this (WFB) thread

http://www.warseer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=212955

some people just are :rolleyes:

Well to be fair Im sure you'd be able to transport them, just take a Str10 hit as you hit the ground.

the1stpip
12-08-2009, 19:14
I removed two of the struts, and glued plasticard to the sides of the doors to compensate.

Petay1985
13-08-2009, 09:29
I removed two of the struts, and glued plasticard to the sides of the doors to compensate.

Nice idea, i would be interested to see how that looks/worked out! any photots to share?

the1stpip
13-08-2009, 10:39
I will try and get some in a bit, if my batteries aren't dead.

Wicksy
13-08-2009, 14:02
obviously you never saw this (WFB) thread

http://www.warseer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=212955

some people just are :rolleyes:

That cracked me up! :D I bet that wood elf player spent many hours attaching pieces of fishing line to each model to get around that claim!