PDA

View Full Version : quick rank questin



outbreak
16-02-2010, 21:08
Ok quick question here guys.
If i have a unit of 12 infantry deployed 6x2.
I lose one model so i now have 6 in the front 5 in the rear.
Do i still have 1 rank until the rear rank is below 5 models?

shakedown47
16-02-2010, 21:33
Yes. It's a bit silly that answers have to be at least 10 characters, IMO.

rtunian
16-02-2010, 22:46
you only need 5 models to constitute a rank for rank bonus. just remember that for combat resolution, you use the rank bonus that you started that round of combat with

kalabor106
17-02-2010, 09:54
Yup as long as there is 5 in each rank you can claim it, no matter if the front rank is larger. Best before the start of a combat round to claim ranks so it can be easily counted into the result.

bigcheese76
17-02-2010, 19:09
Yes, it seems a bit strange doesnt it, but 5 models is the rank (in most cases).

N810
17-02-2010, 19:11
Huh realy ?
I haven't been playing it that way... :(