PDA

View Full Version : Clarification on Great Company Strike Cruisers and their escorts.



SharpSilver
02-08-2010, 21:01
I'm currently trying to refine and write up some of my own fluff for my Great Company to be, however I'm having trouble finding any details on Space Wolf Fleets on operation.

I need some opinion/Clarification on the following area since I've been unable to find any information on the web so far or from the six books in the Space Wolf Series of books or the Codice.

The number of vessels which would be part of a Space Wolves Strike Cruiser's escort. For example, escort craft and a number of Thunderhawks on the Strike Cruiser. And perhaps any information on other craft they may be part of the Strike Cruiser's deployment.

The number of estimated crew personnel per Strike Cruiser. The personnel will be Fenrisians who were not deemed worthy to serve the Chapter in the ranks of the Space Wolves however can serve in other formats. Like all Space Wolf vessels. So they are loyal and proud Fenrisians (As from the Space Wolf series of books) and not traitors and convicts like on-board other Imperial Vessels.

Looking forward to some feedback.

MajorWesJanson
02-08-2010, 21:14
I'm currently trying to refine and write up some of my own fluff for my Great Company to be, however I'm having trouble finding any details on Space Wolf Fleets on operation.

I need some opinion/Clarification on the following area since I've been unable to find any information on the web so far or from the six books in the Space Wolf Series of books or the Codice.

The number of vessels which would be part of a Space Wolves Strike Cruiser's escort. For example, escort craft and a number of Thunderhawks on the Strike Cruiser. And perhaps any information on other craft they may be part of the Strike Cruiser's deployment.

The number of estimated crew personnel per Strike Cruiser. The personnel will be Fenrisians who were not deemed worthy to serve the Chapter in the ranks of the Space Wolves however can serve in other formats. Like all Space Wolf vessels. So they are loyal and proud Fenrisians (As from the Space Wolf series of books) and not traitors and convicts like on-board other Imperial Vessels.

Looking forward to some feedback.



Strike Cruiser? They tend to run around on their own, but when they need escorts, I'g go with 1-4 frigates.
Thunderhawks, depends on supply situations. Some Strike Cruisers have been seen with as few as 2 Thunderhawks carried aboard, while others seem to have up to a dozen. There is occasional mention of Raven fighters used by Astartes, perhaps Storm Ravens focused on space combat.

SharpSilver
02-08-2010, 22:19
Cheers. I randomly guessed around that amount of frigates before however was relatively unsure. I guess it really depends on things such as the hostility of Surrounding Space and the situation in which the Strike Cruiser is being deployed. If a Strike Cruiser has complete control of Space and Atmosphere around a Planet then I doubt a Escort is needed however in times when their maybe an enemy presence in Space before Space drops/landings can occur then Frigates may be needed to deal with enemy Fighters and Counter-part Frigates and boarders as well as drawing enemy fire.

Now to the point of estimated personnel.


Imperial battleships can have crews of anywhere between 25,000 to 3,000,000
-Lexicanum.

Now, I think a Imperial Battleship is larger than a Space Marine Battle barge. A battle-barge may be perhaps the same size of a Battle Cruiser in comparison to the Imperial Navy, and a Space Marine Strike Cruiser is relatively similar to the size of a Imperial Light Cruiser (remembering a reference in the Space Wolf novel series somewhere). Looking at an old comparison image, it shows a Retribution-Class Battleship being as around 5-6kkm in length, and a Dauntless-class Light Cruiser at about 2km. If I roughly scale down the estimates of other ship sizes, (counting in the fact the Light Cruiser I reckon is about 6/7 less tonnage and size of mass compared to a Battleship. By the eye it seemed I could fit around 6 or 7 Dauntless-class Light Cruisers in the mass of a Retribution-Class battleship length and height ways.

I estimate perhaps (If using the lower to higher estimates), maybe 250,000-400,000 personnel on board of a Light Cruiser?

Probably completely wrong and my theory is erroneous, but it's as close as I feel I can get without coming across a specific figure somewhere.

Any ideas?

AndrewGPaul
03-08-2010, 07:32
Background material in Battlefleet Gothic implies that Dauntless-class cruisers and Strike Cruisers are roughly equivalent, as are Battle Barges and Emperor-class battleships (although each has their own differing specialisations). Rules-wise, the rulebook states to use the stats of the equivalent Navy ships to represent Marine vessels when they're rolled up as a campaign reward, and of course you can see how the Strike Cruiser miniature was converted from a Dauntless.

Additionally, the Space Wolves are noted somewhere as using an old Emperor-class ship as a Battle Barge.

Iracundus
03-08-2010, 23:39
-Lexicanum.


First don't bother with Lexicanum as it is known to be inaccurate, and at times mixes fan theory and speculation in as if it were fact.



I estimate perhaps (If using the lower to higher estimates), maybe 250,000-400,000 personnel on board of a Light Cruiser?

Probably completely wrong and my theory is erroneous, but it's as close as I feel I can get without coming across a specific figure somewhere.


See
http://www.wolfedengames.com/battlefleetgothic/crew.htm

From Andy Chambers, the creator of BFG. It is 1500-2000 per damage point for an Imperial Navy ship. SM ships also have a lot of servitors and automation so their crew levels would be even smaller. A Strike Cruiser has 6 damage points, so that puts the crew at about 9000 (at 1500 per point), possibly lower.

KingDeath
03-08-2010, 23:45
The recent Rogue Trader rpg is the source of the larger crewnumbers, so Lexicanum would be actually correct.

Iracundus
03-08-2010, 23:50
The recent Rogue Trader rpg is the source of the larger crewnumbers, so Lexicanum would be actually correct.

It's still incorrect since Rogue Trader manages to get its numbers wrong on multiple fronts, not just crew sizes. It also gets the sizes of ships overstated, and Dark Heresy vastly understates the population of hive worlds, compared to the numbers given in the 3rd ed. and 5th ed. rulebooks. Basically the publishers of Rogue Trader and Dark Heresy have a terrible track record when it comes to getting their numbers correct and consistent with other GW sources, though they may be good for atmosphere and mood.

Crew sizes and ship sizes for BFG ships have been consistent from BFG to Black Library publications and is actually one of the more consistent aspects down the editions. Rogue Trader stands as an outlier suddenly stating huge numbers for crew and size. It is no different from people from the "big numbers crowd" claiming Titans are the size of mountain ranges.

Check:
http://www.warseer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=251000&highlight=crew&page=10

I list in detail the discrepancies that FFG has compared with the otherwise generally consistent GW and BL sources.

Gorbad Ironclaw
05-08-2010, 12:57
Basically the publishers of Rogue Trader and Dark Heresy have a terrible track record when it comes to getting their numbers correct and consistent with other GW sources, though they may be good for atmosphere and mood.

Honestly you could replace any of the specific names up there with any other name that have published stuff about 40k. Numbers in anything 40k relate all tend to be highly variable, inaccurate, unrealistic/unbelievable and mostly just there to set atmosphere and mood. So it's really just pick whatever sounds best to you and go with it.

Iracundus
05-08-2010, 13:16
Honestly you could replace any of the specific names up there with any other name that have published stuff about 40k. Numbers in anything 40k relate all tend to be highly variable, inaccurate, unrealistic/unbelievable and mostly just there to set atmosphere and mood. So it's really just pick whatever sounds best to you and go with it.

Read the post in the link above. The numbers for the BFG related stuff has been internally consistent for years, through multiple editions and novels, including recently published ones like Soul Hunter. It is one of the few areas of GW that has retained this level of consistency and why therefore the discrepancies stand out even more jarringly particularly the scale of the discrepancy.