PDA

View Full Version : Base size for Kill Teams.



brother_fandango
28-04-2006, 23:20
hi everyone.

with bases on a scale from 1 to three, 1 being the 40mm size, and 3 being the greater deamon basses, and 2 being in the middle, would a kill team be ok mounted on the "size 2" bases? itd make a smaller distance for brutes to spot you, but gives the opportunityh for more dynamic poses and such...



ideas?

Chaos and Evil
28-04-2006, 23:33
For a start you got your base sizes wrong:

Size 1 : 25mm
Size 2 : 40mm
Size 3 : 65mm

And yeah it's always fine to mount your infantry that should be on 25mm bases on 40mm ones if you think it would look better... 40k rules are very, uh, sloppy in this regard.

A neutral shade of black.
29-04-2006, 09:48
They're not that sloppy, really - the only rule is, no model can be mounted on smaller a base than it should be mounted on. It's perfectly legal to mount it on a larger base, though.

brother_fandango
29-04-2006, 22:13
sweet. just made the genestealer kill team. will post pics later. thanks guys.

Chaos and Evil
29-04-2006, 22:44
They're not that sloppy, really - the only rule is, no model can be mounted on smaller a base than it should be mounted on. It's perfectly legal to mount it on a larger base, though.

/me makes an army of Marines on 100mm bases for fun! ;)

boogle
29-04-2006, 22:51
and do you use the Movie Marines rules to go with them?

Adept
29-04-2006, 22:57
They're not that sloppy, really - the only rule is, no model can be mounted on smaller a base than it should be mounted on. It's perfectly legal to mount it on a larger base, though.

Indeed. However, the day that someone makes Carnifexes with 24" long bases will probably see the end of this rather open ended rule. I can see it happening with Terminators, too. 6" wide bases would give you an effective 14" assault range when deploying out of a Landraider.

Of course, anyone attempting anything so obviously exploitative would get a rightly deserved slapping.

Noserenda
30-04-2006, 03:07
Yeah always remember rule 7. of life.

Dont Take the P*ss.

Applies well to 40k :angel:

A neutral shade of black.
30-04-2006, 17:13
Indeed. However, the day that someone makes Carnifexes with 24" long bases will probably see the end of this rather open ended rule.

Hehe. Considering it's actually a rule that originated in FB where "bigger base = more models in contact = deader thing on base," I wouldn't be surprised. Still, that's a lot more models within that 2" kill zone. :P