PDA

View Full Version : how do you?



warmonger16
08-07-2006, 19:18
how do you cut plasticard without warping the plasic?
thanks

t-tauri
08-07-2006, 19:25
A very sharp knife. Don't try to cut through completely in one move, score along a straight edge like a steel rule.

susu.exp
08-07-2006, 19:27
Two word reply: Metal Rulers.
And, this would fit into painting and terrain better than into 40k general... Just a Tip for the future.

Eduard
08-07-2006, 19:30
Depending on thickness of the card, but usually I use an razor sharp craftknife (or my scalpel set, I love those things). For the really thick card (2MM+) I use my knife and cut in only a bit each time. Takes me about 4 cuts before I'm through.

hmm, Do I even make sense?

On a side note, you'd better post questions like this here (http://www.warseer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=20).
You'll get faster replies to your questions.

noneedforaname
08-07-2006, 23:16
very sharp knife and metal ruler, score it then snap it.

Toppan
09-07-2006, 05:27
wow i must of been using non-plasticard. mine is more of a foamy texture, and its very hard to snip with scissors. if i remember correctly though, i think its matboard or something a long those lines.

susu.exp
09-07-2006, 14:31
If I understand what you are using correctly, the word "board" or "card" seems odd.
It´s something like this, right?
http://www.inoac.co.jp/jyohokiki/material.html
Scisors would still work best here. More importantly, this stuff is rubber and does not dissolve when plastc glue is used (plasticard does, it is made out of polystyrene, which de- and repolymerizes).