PDA

View Full Version : No Thread specified - error



Sylass
07-08-2006, 16:37
Hi,

after the upgrade of the forum software there are still a few problems to sort out. One of these is the "No Thread specified" error when you click on the latest post/last page link in the forum overview of a subforum.

Nicks working on fixing that already.

If you want a temporary fix for this, please change your forum style to the official "Warseer style". The error is connected to the style you are using and it should already be fixed for the official Warseer style.

There's a dropdown menu at the lower left of the site. Just select "Warseer Style" there.

Thanks for your patience. :)

-Sylass,
Warseer admin #2.

Hellebore
09-08-2006, 05:22
Sylass, I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask, but when I set my style to anything other than black and gold, it only works for the page I set it on. So when I click on a link that takes me to another page, it reverts back to the black and gold.

Suggestions?

Hellebore

Sylass
09-08-2006, 06:51
Well, you could try to use the "Forum Skin" option in your UserCP (http://www.warseer.com/forums/profile.php?do=editoptions) instead. It's at the end of that site. That will hopefully change the style. :)


*edit*
If changing your forum style doesn't work, please try this:

1) change style
2) log out
3) clear temp. internet files
4) log in again

UltimateNagash
25-11-2006, 22:49
Pretty much straight after the upgrade, I tried to go on Warseer, and it come up with some crazy internet links. It seems to have fixed itself, but I thought you might want to know that.
Also, whether this is intentional, I can't acces the News, Home Page, Rumours or Search options in the top left hand corner. It says I don't have authorisation (is that correct or not?).

nick
25-11-2006, 23:04
Pretty much straight after the upgrade, I tried to go on Warseer, and it come up with some crazy internet links. It seems to have fixed itself, but I thought you might want to know that.
Also, whether this is intentional, I can't acces the News, Home Page, Rumours or Search options in the top left hand corner. It says I don't have authorisation (is that correct or not?).
Try again, it should now work.

Nick

UltimateNagash
25-11-2006, 23:05
Yep, it's working now. Thanks