PDA

View Full Version : RAM question, WoW



The Dragon Reborn
12-08-2005, 02:19
I just recived a laptop for college, and my apartment has Wireless internet so I decided to buy WoW I looked at it said system reguirment was 256 RAM and I checked my laptop and it said 256, great right? wrong. right when I put the game in it said your computer doesnt have enough RAM what is going on here I have 256. and you can't take back PC games cause of those stupid pirates so I am out 40 Bucks.

So, any Ideas how I can make it work? do I need 256 free? or... umm yea I dont know much about comps so any help would be nice

Thanks in advance

Cade
12-08-2005, 17:15
ALT, CTRL, DEL then click on the processes tab and close everything but the game you're trying to run.

Windows runs alot of programmes in the background and they can eat up your RAM!

Sgt John Keel
12-08-2005, 17:44
ALT, CTRL, DEL then click on the processes tab and close everything but the game you're trying to run.


Maybe not everything. Some of them are quite neccessary.

/Adrian

Cade
12-08-2005, 23:53
Alright then......just shut down the ones that you recognise..........most essential programmes have wierd names.

Anseur
13-08-2005, 01:17
Wow will attempt to run as long as you have the ammount of ram stated in the computer. It takes no notice of how much of that ram is used up.

More likley the problem is that some of that 256MB of ram is used by your graphics card in the laptop. If that is the case, the only solution is to buy more RAM. I would reccomend a minimum of 512MB to play reasonably smoothly. (except if IF, where you will lag like hell, but that happens a bit to me with 1GB of ram too.)

Cade
13-08-2005, 16:41
Upgrading RAM in a laptop is a nightmare! :eek:

Lazairus
13-08-2005, 22:06
Upgrading RAM in a laptop is a nightmare! :eek:
Depends on the type of laptop.

Admittedly, finding and buying the stuff is more difficult and more expensive than for desktop pcs, but physically fitting it can be easy. My laptop for example has a panel on the back that screws off for easy access to the RAM.

Your milleage may vary.

Kittah
13-08-2005, 22:47
I would think it's because Windows XP uses up something like 114MB of RAM by itself - most games do say "x amount of RAM required, or y amount of RAM required under WinXP"

Either way though, you need to get more RAM somehow...

The Dragon Reborn
15-08-2005, 19:36
ok thanks I am looking at a 512, its is suprisingly cheap also

Makaber
15-08-2005, 20:49
I'd get 1024 while you're at it. It's awesome.

The Dragon Reborn
16-08-2005, 17:26
how much more is it? the 512 i am looking at is only 70