Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 84

Thread: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

  1. #1
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    This is a list I’ve compiled (with help) of Games Workshop’s releases over the years, split by game system. I stress this is a work in progress; it is far from complete or comprehensive. It’s based on a mix of info from these forums, fellow forumites help and my White Dwarf collection.

    I'm sure there will be errors: things mis-categorised as plastic/metal kits, models in the wrong month, and some just plain missing. If you can help out with further info to improve this it would be greatly appreciated

    Some guidelines for inclusion:
    • Magazines, books, terrain, tools, paints and so on aren’t included: this is focused on models alone.


    • Battle Forces and other boxed sets of armies generally don’t get included.


    • Also no kits that are just combinations of other kits (e.g. 13th Company Storm Claws).


    • Where ordinary troops and their command group are released at the same time they just get one entry.


    • I include it in brackets when a number of variants of one basic thing are done, e.g. if three goblin bosses are released it’s “Goblin Bosses (3)” rather than one entry for each. This usually only applies to leaders with different armaments and so on.


    • I don’t include models released in starter sets except where they differ from existing models.

    Despite these issues I hope it might be an interesting or helpful resource for others. Many thanks to Tarax, Tae, Scryer in the Darkness, mrtn, gunmonkey, Ghudra, someone2040, Daniel36, coyote1066, Coach, MarcoSkoll, AsleepByDay, ADF, Balerion and imcdonnell for all their help.


    Red = Metal/Resin
    Blue = Plastic

    Note on *: I would like one day to give this a site of it's own, and as part of that I was to add images of models for easy identification. At the moment that project is firmly on hold for various reasons, but I'm still collecting images here and there. The asterisks mean I have an image for that thing.

    Sculptors/designers now included! Key:
    AC – Adam Clarke
    AH – Alex Hedstrom
    AM – Aly Morrison
    AP – Alan Perry
    BK - Bob Kent
    BN – Brian Nelson
    BO - Bob Olley
    CF – Chris Fitzpatrick
    CD – Colin Dixon
    CG – Colin Grayson
    DA – Dave Andrews
    DL - Darren Latham
    DP – Daren Parrwood
    DS - Dale Stringer
    DT – Dave Thomas
    EC - Ed Cottrell
    FP – Felix Paniagua
    GB - Giorgio Bassani
    GM – Gary Morley
    JD – Juan Diaz
    JG – Jes Goodwin
    JM - John Manders
    JW - Jonny Ware
    KA - Kev Adams
    MA – Mike Anderson
    MB – Mark Bedford
    MC - Mark Cobblestone
    MF – Martin Footitt
    MFor - Mike Fores
    MH – Mark Harrison
    MHo – Mark Holland
    MM – Mike McVey
    MP – Michael Perry
    NB - Nick Bibby
    NL - Neil Langdown
    NS – Norman Swales
    ON - Oliver Norman
    PM – Paul Muller
    RE - Roy Eastland
    SH – Shane Hoyle
    SP – Seb Perbert
    SS – Steve Saleh
    TA – Tim Adcock
    TM – Trish Morrison/Carden
    TMe - Tom Meier
    TML - Thais Mariablanca Lopez
    TW - Tom Walton

    Army Book authors key:
    AC - Alessio Cavatore
    ACh - Andy Chambers
    AH - Andy Hoare
    AR - Anthony Reynolds
    AT - Adam Troke
    BA – Bryan Ansell
    BK - Bill King
    GT - Gav Thorpe
    JJ - Jervis Johnson
    JT - Jake Thornton
    JV - Jeremy Vetock
    MB – Mike Brunton
    MW - Mat Ward
    NS - Nigel Stillman
    PH - Pete Haines
    PK - Phil Kelly
    RC - Robin Cruddace
    RP - Rick Priestley
    SF - Simon Forrest
    SM - Space McQuirk
    TP - Tuomas Pirinen

    July 2016: Sylvaneth (9th edition) + Bonesplitterz (9th edition)
    Wood Elves - Alarielle the Everqueen
    Wood Elves - Drycha Hamadreth
    Wood Elves - Branchwych
    Wood Elves - Kurnoth Hunters
    Wood Elves - Spite-Revenants/Tree-Revenants


    May 2016: Ironjawz (9th edition) + Grand Alliance: Destruction (9th edition) + Flesh-Eater Courts (9th edition) + Warhammer Quest: Silver Tower
    Orcs & Goblins - Gordrakk, Fist of Gork/Megaboss on Maw-Krusha
    Orcs & Goblins - Megaboss
    Orcs & Goblins - Brutes
    Orcs & Goblins - Gore-gruntas
    Orcs & Goblins - Warchanter
    Orcs & Goblins - Weirdnob Shaman
    Dwarfs - Fyreslayer Doomseeker
    Stormcast Eternals - Knight Questor
    Chaos - Darkoath Chieftain
    The Empire - Excelsior Warpriest & Gryph-hound
    Dark Elves - Tenebrael Shard
    High Elves - Mistweaver Saih
    Chaos - Gaunt Summoner
    Chaos - Ogroid Thaumaturge
    Chaos - Kairic Acolytes
    Chaos - Tzaangors
    Chaos - Blue Horrors
    Chaos - Pink Horrors
    Chaos - Brimstone Horrors
    Chaos - Familiars
    Skaven - Deathrunners
    Orcs & Goblins - Grot Scuttlings


    April 2016: Grand Alliance: Order (9th edition)
    Chaos - Exalted Deathbringer
    Chaos - Aspiring Deathbringer
    Chaos - Slaughterpriest


    March 2016: Grand Alliance: Death (9th edition) + Skaven Pestilens (9th edition) + Stormcast Eternals Extremis (9th edition)
    Stormcast Eternals - Dracothian Guard/Lord-Celestant on Dracoth
    Stormcast Eternals - Knight-Heraldor
    Stormcast Eternals - Drakesworm Templar/Lord-Celestant on Stardrake


    February 2016: Grand Alliance: Chaos (9th edition) + Fyreslayers (9th edition)
    Dwarfs - Battlesmith
    Dwarfs - Grimwrath Berzerker
    Dwarfs Auric Runefather/Runeson/Runesmiter on Magmadroth


    January 2016
    Dwarfs - Auric Runemaster
    Dwarfs - Auric Hearthguard/Hearthguard Berzerkers
    Dwarfs - Vulkite Berzerkers


    December 2015: Everchosen (9th edition)
    Chaos - Archaon Everchosen
    Chaos - Gaunt Summoner
    Chaos - Knights of Ruin


    November 2015: Seraphon (Lizardmen) (9th edition)

    October 2015
    Chaos - Skarbrand

    September 2015: Stormcast Eternals (9th edition) + Khorne Bloodbound (9th edition)
    Stormcast Eternals - Celestant-Prime
    Stormcast Eternals - Knight-Venator/Knight-Asyros
    Stormcast Eternals - Prosecutors
    Stormcast Eternals - Knight-Heraldor
    Stormcast Eternals - Knight-Vexillor
    Chaos - Skullgrinder
    Chaos - Slaughterpriest


    August 2015: Quest for Ghal Maraz
    Chaos - Exalted Deathbringer
    Chaos - Bloodreavers
    Stormcast Eternals - Judicators
    Stormcast Eternals - Retributors/Protectors/Decimators


    July 2015: Warhammer: Age of Sigmar
    Stormcast Eternals - Lord-Celestant
    Stormcast Eternals - Mounted Lord-Celestant
    Stormcast Eternals - Lord-Relictor
    Stormcast Eternals - Retributors
    Stormcast Eternals - Liberators
    Stormcast Eternals - Prosecutors
    Stormcast Eternals - Lord-Castellant
    Chaos - Mighty Lord of Khorne
    Chaos - Bloodsecrator
    Chaos - Bloodstoker
    Chaos - Khorgorath
    Chaos - Blood Warriors
    Chaos - Bloodreavers


    March 2015: End Times: Archaon (8th edition)
    Chaos - Bloodthirster
    Chaos - Skullreapers/Wrathmongers
    Chaos - Skarr Bloodwrath


    January 2015: End Times: Thanquol (8th edition)
    Skaven - Skreech Verminking/Vermin Lord
    Skaven - Thanquol & Boneripper
    Skaven - Warlord
    Skaven - Grey Seer
    Skaven - Stormfiends


    December 2014: End Times: Khaine (8th edition)

    November 2014: End Times: Glottkin (8th edition)
    Chaos - The Glottkin

    October 2014
    Chaos - Gutrot Spume
    Chaos - Putrid Blightkings
    Chaos - Orghotts Daemonspew/Morbidex Twiceborn/Bloab Rotspawned


    September 2014: End Times: Nagash (8th edition)
    Undead - Nagash
    Undead - Manfred von Carstein/Neferata/Arkhan the Black
    Undead - Morghast Harbingers/Morghast Archai
    Vampire Counts - Spirit Hosts


    May 2014: Wood Elves (8th edition)
    *Wood Elves - Treeman/Treeman Ancient/Durthu
    Wood Elves - Araloth
    *Wood Elves - Wild Riders/Sisters of the Thorn
    Wood Elves - Eternal Guard/Wildwood Rangers


    February 2014: Dwarfs (8th edition)
    Dwarfs - Hammerers/Longbeards
    Dwarfs - Dragon Slayer
    Dwarfs - Belegar Ironhammer
    Dwarfs - Ironbreakers/Irondrakes
    Dwarfs - Gyrocopter/Gyrobomber
    Dwarfs - Runelord
    Dwarfs - Grimm Burloksson


    December 2013: Sigmar's Blood

    November 2013: Triumph & Treachery
    Dark Elves - Executioners/Black Guard
    Dark Elves - Dark Riders/Doomfire Warlocks
    Dark Elves - Cold One Chariot/Scourgerunner Chariot
    Dark Elves - Black Ark Fleetmaster

    Dwarfs - Vampire Hunter White Dwarf

    October 2013: Dark Elves (8th edition)
    Dark Elves - Dreadspears/Darkshards/Bleakswords
    Dark Elves - Witch Elves/Sisters of Slaughter
    *Dark Elves - Cauldron of Blood/Bloodwrack Shrine + Bloodwrack Medusa + Death Hag/Crone Hellebron
    Dark Elves - War Hydra/Kharibdyss
    Dark Elves - Shadowblade


    August 2013: Lizardmen (8th edition)
    *Lizardmen - Kroq-Gar/Carnosaur/Troglodon + Saurus Scar-Veteran/Oldblood
    Lizardmen - Terradon Riders/Ripperdactyl Riders/Tiktaq'to
    Lizardmen - Bastiladon
    Lizardmen - Skink High Priest

    Lizardmen - Gor-Rok
    Lizardmen - Tetto'eko


    May 2013: High Elves (8th edition)
    High Elves - Shadow Warriors/Maiden Guard
    High Elves - Lothern Skycutter + Sea Helm
    *High Elves - Flamespyre Phoenix/Frostheart Phoenix + Annointed of Asuryan/Caradryan
    High Elves - Loremaster of Hoeth

    High Elves - Alarielle the Radiant
    High Elves - Handmaiden of the Everqueen


    March 2013: Daemons of Chaos (8th edition)
    *Chaos - Plague Drones
    Chaos - Blood Throne/Skull Cannon
    Chaos - Burning Chariot/Herald of Tzeentch on Chariot
    Chaos - Herald of Nurgle

    Chaos - Herald of Khorne
    *Chaos - Herald of Slaanesh


    February 2013: Warriors of Chaos (8th edition)
    *Chaos - Chariot/Gorebeast Chariot
    *Chaos - Dragon Ogres (AH)
    Chaos - Forsaken
    *Chaos - Slaughterbrute/Mutalith Vortex Beast
    *Chaos - Lord (SP)

    Chaos - Throgg (SP)
    *Chaos - Vilitch the Curseling (SP)


    November 2012
    Chaos - Hellstriders
    *Chaos - Skullcrushers
    *Chaos - Warshrine

    *Chaos - Leechlord Festus
    Chaos - Valkia the Bloody
    *Chaos - Scyla Anfingrimm (TC)


    August 2012
    *Chaos - Plaguebearers
    Chaos - Nurglings (DL & BN)
    Chaos - Seeker Chariot/Hellflayer
    *Chaos - Screamers
    Chaos - Flamers of Tzeentch (TC & CG)
    Chaos - Great Bray-Shaman

    Chaos - Blue Scribes

    June 2012
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Big Boss (MHo)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Shaman (NL)


    April 2012 - The Empire (8th edition) (RC)
    *The Empire - Lord/Wizard/Karl Franz on Griffon (BN, SP & NL)
    *The Empire - Celestial Hurricanium/Luminark of Hysh (CG, NL & MFor)
    *The Empire - Demigryph Knights (MA)
    *The Empire - Volkmar the Grim on War Altar (CG, NL & MFor)
    The Empire - Captain (MP)
    The Empire - Master Engineer (AP)
    *The Empire - Warrior Priest (DL)
    *The Empire - Witch Hunter (DT)
    The Empire - Amber Wizard (MHo)
    The Empire - Markus Wulfhart (MA)


    January 2012: Vampire Counts (8th edition) (PK)
    *Vampire Counts - Coven Throne/Mortis Engine (MF & AM)
    *Vampire Counts - Black Knights/Hexwraiths (AP & MP)
    *Vampire Counts - Vargheists/Crypt Horrors (GB & EC)
    *Vampire Counts - Wight King (MF)

    Vampire Counts - Krell (JD)
    *Vampire Counts - Isabella von Carstein (JD)


    December 2011: Blood in the Badlands
    *Chaos - Ghorgon/Cygor (AM)
    Chaos - Jaberslythe (GB)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Mangler Squig (TC)


    September 2011: Ogre Kingdoms (8th edition) (JV & JJ)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Thundertusk/Stonehorn (SP)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Ironblaster/Scraplauncher (MF & CG)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Mournfang Cavalry (MA & MHo)
    *Chaos - Nurgle Lord (BN)
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Oldblood (AM)

    *Ogre Kingdoms - Firebelly (SP)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Golgfag Maneater (SP)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Bragg the Gutsman (SP)
    *Skaven - Warlord (DT)


    August 2011
    *Vampire Counts - Vampire Lord on Zombie Dragon/Terrogheist (AH & MF)
    *Vampire Counts - Cairn Wraith (BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Tomb Banshee (BN)

    *Chaos - Herald of Tzeentch (GB)

    July 2011: Storm of Magic
    *Dark Elves - Lord/Sorceress on Dragon (TM & CG)
    *Dark Elves - Sorceress (BN)
    *Chaos - Lord on Manticore (TM & AH)
    *Chaos - Tzeentch Sorcerer (BN)
    *Chaos - Sorcerer (BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Necromancer (BN)
    *Chimera (TM)

    *Cockatrice (TM)

    June 2011
    Tomb Kings - Ushabti with Great Bows (MH)
    Tomb Kings - Necrotect (GB)
    *Tomb Kings - Liche Priest (JD)
    *Tomb Kings - Prince Apophas (MH)


    May 2011: Tomb Kings (8th edition) (RC)
    Tomb Kings - Tomb Guard (MFor, AP & MP)
    *Tomb Kings - Necropolis Knights/Sepulchral Stalkers (MA)
    *Tomb Kings - Necrosphinx/Warsphinx + Tomb King (MH)


    March 2011: Orcs & Goblins (8th edition) (JV)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Arachnarok Spider (CG, AH & AM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orcs (BN, MH, NL & MHo)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Boar Boyz (BN, MA, NL & MHo)

    Orcs & Goblins - Mounted Savage Orc Shaman (BN & MH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Wurrzag on foot (NL)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Nasty Skulkers (NL)


    January 2011
    *Skaven - Hell Pit Abomination (SP)
    *Skaven - Warp Lightning Cannon/Plagueclaw Catapult (SP & CG)

    *Skaven - Ikit Claw (SP)
    *Skaven - Tretch Craventail (SP)
    *Skaven - Doom-Flayer (GB)
    Skaven - Warp-Grinder (SP)


    November 2010
    Dwarfs - Aviator White Dwarf (MA)

    October 2010
    *High Elves - Phoenix Guard (MA, NL & MHo)
    High Elves - White Lions (MH)
    *High Elves - Dragon Princes (MF)

    *Skaven - Warlord Spinetail (DT)
    *High Elves - Prince Althran (DT)


    September 2010: Island of Blood
    *Skaven - Warlord
    *Skaven - Warlock Engineer
    *Skaven - Warpfire Thrower
    *Skaven - Poison Wind Mortar
    *Skaven - Packmaster
    *Skaven - Rat Ogres (2)
    *High Elves - Prince on Griffon
    *High Elves - Mage
    *High Elves - Lothern Sea Guard
    *High Elves - Swordmasters
    *High Elves - Ellyrian Reavers

    *Chaos - Sorcerer (DT)

    August 2010
    *Chaos - Bloodcrushers (AH)
    Chaos - Mounted Daemonettes (AH)
    *Chaos - Horrors of Tzeentch (MH & GB)
    *Chaos - Daemon Prince (MH)

    *Chaos - Kairos Fateweaver (TM)
    *Chaos - Changling (MH)


    July 2010: Warhammer Fantasy 8th Edition
    *The Empire - Duellists (MA & JD)
    The Empire - Merchant & Scribe (MA)
    The Empire - Regimental Mascot (MA)


    May 2010
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boar Boyz (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - River Trolls (SP)


    February 2010: Beastmen (7th edition) (AH & PK)
    *Chaos - Minotaurs (MH)
    *Chaos - Bestigors (MA)
    *Chaos - Gors (MA)
    *Chaos - Ungors (AM)

    *Chaos - Doombull (MH)
    *Chaos - Malagor (MA)
    *Chaos - Ghorros Warhoof (MA)
    *Chaos - Razorgor (AM)


    November 2009: Skaven (7th edition) (JV)
    *Skaven - Clanrats
    *Skaven - Stormvermin (SP)
    *Skaven - Doomwheel (CG & SP)
    *Skaven - Screaming Bell/Plague Furnace (CG & SP)

    *Skaven - Deathmaster Snikch (SP)
    *Skaven - Warlord Queek (SP)
    *Skaven - Skweel Gnawtooth (SP)


    September 2009
    *Orcs & Goblins - Azhag the Slaughterer (TC & AH)
    *Chaos - Champion


    July 2009
    Orcs & Goblins - The Chase (TML)

    June 2009
    *The Empire - Greatswords (MA)
    *The Empire - Archers (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Steam Tank (CG)

    *The Empire - Captains (2) (MA & MF)
    *The Empire - Marius Leitdorf (DT)


    March 2009
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Raider with Torch (SP)

    February 2009: Lizardmen (7th edition) (AH)
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Temple Guard (AM)
    *Lizardmen - Stegadon (DT & MF)

    *Lizardmen - Chakax (AM)
    Lizardmen - Saurus Scar-Veteran Standard Bearer
    *Lizardmen - Kroxigors (MF)
    Lizardmen - Tiktaq'to (TC & AM)
    *Lizardmen - Terradon Riders (TC & MHo)
    *Lizardmen - Razordon (MH)


    January 2009
    *Dark Elves - Dreadlords (3) (MA & GM)
    Dark Elves - Mounted Dreadlord (GM)


    December 2008
    Orcs & Goblins - Animosity Orcs (AH)
    Dwarfs - The White Dwarf (AM)


    November 2008: Warriors of Chaos (7th edition) (PK)
    *Chaos - Knights (MH, MA & NL)
    *Chaos - Marauder Horsemen (AH)
    *Chaos - Hounds (TM)

    *Chaos - Mounted Lord (MA)
    *Chaos - Khorne Lord on Juggernaught (JG)
    *Chaos - Khorne Champion (JG)
    *Chaos - Sigvald the Magnificent (JD)
    *Chaos - Nurgle Sorcerer (AM)
    *Chaos - Wulfrik the Wanderer (AM)
    *Chaos - Chosen (MH)


    September 2008
    *Orcs & Goblins - Grumlok & Gazbag

    August 2008: Dark Elves (7th edition) (GT)
    *Dark Elves - Corsairs (BN)
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Knights (JG)

    *Dark Elves - Dreadlord (MA)
    *Dark Elves - Mounted Dreadlord (MA & JG)
    *Dark Elves - Sorceress (JD)
    *Dark Elves - Mounted Sorceress (MF & JG)
    *Dark Elves - Assassins (3) (MH)
    *Dark Elves - Hydra (TM & MH)
    *Dark Elves - Lokhir Fellheart (BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Sartosan Vampire (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Pirate Captain of Sartosa (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Pirate of Sartosa (MH)
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Raider with Pig (SP)


    July 2008
    *Dwarfs - Josef Bugman (AM)

    May 2008: Daemons of Chaos (7th edition) (MW)
    *Chaos - Daemonettes (AH)
    *Chaos - Bloodletters (BN)

    *Chaos - Epidemius (AM)
    *Chaos - Skulltaker (MH)
    *Chaos - The Masque (JD)
    Chaos - Khorne Herald on Juggernaught (JG & MA)
    *Chaos - Bloodcrusher (JG & MA)
    *Chaos - Beast of Nurgle (AM)
    *Chaos - Fiends of Slaanesh (TM)
    *Chaos - Flesh Hounds (TM)
    *Chaos - Karanak (TM)
    *Chaos - Plaguebearer Command (AM)


    April 2008
    *Chaos - Harry the Hammer (AM)

    March 2008: Vampire Counts (7th edition) (GT)
    *Vampire Counts - Skeleton Warriors (AM, BN & MA)
    *Vampire Counts - Ghouls (SP & BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Grave Guard (MA & BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Corpse Cart (CG & BN)
    *Vampire Counts - Dire Wolves (TM)

    *Vampire Counts - Manfred von Carstein (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Female Vampire Lord (MF)
    *Vampire Counts - Vlad von Carstein (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Konrad von Carstein (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Winged Vampire Lord (SP)
    *Vampire Counts - Blood Knights (MA)
    *Vampire Counts - Varghulf (MH)


    February 2008
    High Elves - Noble (GM)
    The Empire - Captain with Gory Sword (BN)
    The Empire - Blessing of Sigmar (DT)


    January 2008
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Warboss on Spider (JD & TM)

    November 2007: High Elves (7th edition) (AT)
    *High Elves - Dragon Lord (MF & TM)
    *High Elves - Chariot (DT)
    *High Elves - Prince/Noble (MF)
    *High Elves - Archmage/Mage (MF)

    *High Elves - Korhil (MF)
    *High Elves - Alith Anar (GM)
    *High Elves - Caradryan (MF)
    High Elves - Shadow Warriors (GM)


    October 2007: Talisman (4th Edition)
    Last edited by Tymell; 17-07-2016 at 19:40.
    < This post has a report Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    September 2007
    *Chaos - Spawn (AM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boss (SP)

    July 2007
    *The Empire - Battle Wizards (BN)
    *The Empire - Helblaster Volley Gun/Hellstorm Rocket Battery (CG)
    *The Empire - Flagellants (AH)

    *The Empire - Captain with great weapon (MA)
    *The Empire - Griffon standard bearer (MA)
    *Chaos - Mounted Sorcerer (AH)


    June 2007
    Dwarfs - Miners (AM & CG)
    *Dwarfs - Lord (AM)
    *Dwarfs - Standard Bearer (AM)
    Dwarfs - Champion (AM)


    May 2007
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orcs (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orc Boss (SP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Warboss on Squig (MA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Gorbad Ironclaw (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Shaman (MA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Boss (MA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Trolls (MA)
    *Dwarfs - The White Dwarf, Gotrek & Bugman (AM)


    January 2007: The Empire (7th edition)
    *The Empire - Crossbowmen/Handgunners (AM, BN, SS & MA)
    *The Empire - Pistolliers/Outriders (AM, BN, SS & MA)
    *The Empire - State Troops (AM, BN, SS & MA)
    *The Empire - General (BN)

    *The Empire - Engineer on Mechanical Steed (DT)
    *The Empire - Ludwig Schwarzhelm (DT)
    *The Empire - Warrior Priests (3) (MA)
    *The Empire - Kurt Helborg (DT)


    December 2006
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Warboss (MA)
    *The Empire - Bright Wizard


    November 2006
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Warbosses on Wolves (2) (SS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Bosses (3) (SS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Shamans (2) (SS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Skarsnik & Gobbla (MA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Arrer Boyz (AH, AM & BN)


    October 2006: Orcs & Goblins (7th edition) (MW)
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblins (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Fanatics (SS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boss (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Spider Riders (BN & DT)

    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Bosses (3) (MA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Shamans (2) (MA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Shamans (2) (MA & CG)


    September 2006: Warhammer Fantasy 7th Edition/Battle For Skull Pass
    *Dwarfs - Lord
    *Dwarfs - Slayer
    *Dwarfs - Warriors
    *Dwarfs - Miners
    *Dwarfs - Thunderers
    *Dwarfs - Cannon
    *Orcs & Goblins - Troll
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Boss
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Shaman
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Spearmen
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Archers

    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblins Fanatic Diorama (MA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Shaman
    *Dwarfs - Daemon Slayer (AM)


    July 2006
    *Wood Elves - Lord on Great Stag (SS)
    Wood Elves - Lord on Great Eagle (TM & SS)
    *Wood Elves - Standard Bearer (SS)
    *Wood Elves - Lords on foot (2) (AH)
    *Gotrek Gurnisson (AM)
    *Felix Jaeger (AH)
    *Max Schreiber (AH)
    *Ulrika Straghov (AH)
    *Snorri Nosebiter (AM)


    April 2006
    *Giant (BN & SP)

    March 2006
    *Dwarfs - Thorgrim Grudgebearer (AH)
    *Dwarfs - Lord with Pistol (FP)


    February 2006
    *Dwarfs - Bolt Thrower (TA & SP)

    January 2006: Dwarfs (6th edition Mk. II) (PH)
    *Dwarfs - Warriors (CG & AM)
    *Dwarfs - Cannon/Organ Gun (MF & TA)
    *Dwarfs - Quarrellers/Thunderers (CG & AM)

    *Dwarfs - Runelords (AM)
    *Dwarfs - Lords (4) (FP)
    *Dwarfs - Master Engineers (4) (CG)
    *Dwarfs - Stone Thrower (TA, MH & FP)


    November 2005
    *Wood Elves - Orion (GM & TM)

    October 2005
    *Wood Elves - Sisters of Twilight (TM & AH)
    *Wood Elves - Wild Riders (SS)
    *Wood Elves - Treeman (TM)
    *Wood Elves - Eternal Guard (SS)
    *Wood Elves - Wardancers (AH)


    September 2005: Wood Elves (6th edition) (AR & MW)
    *Wood Elves - Dryads (AM & BN)
    *Wood Elves - Glade Guard (SS & AH)
    *Wood Elves - Glade Riders (SS & AH)

    *Wood Elves - Mounted Lord (SS)
    *Wood Elves - Spellsingers (4) (SS & AH)
    Wood Elves - Warhawk Riders (SS & TM)
    *Wood Elves - Treekin (TM)
    *Wood Elves - Drycha (JD)
    *Wood Elves - Waywatcher Lord (AH)
    *Wood Elves - Lord with great weapon (AH)
    *Wood Elves - Waywatchers (GM)


    August 2005
    *Wood Elves - Standard Bearer

    July 2005
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Cavalry (AM & CG)
    Lizardmen - Mounted Saurus Hero (AM)

    June 2005
    *Skaven - Plague Monks (CG)
    *Skaven - Rat Ogres & Giant Rats (CG & MF)

    *Skaven - Plague Lord Nurglitch (CG)
    *Lizardmen - Skink Chiefs (4) (JD)
    *Lizardmen - Tehenhauin (JD)


    May 2005: Lustria
    *High Elves - Repeater Bolt Thrower (TA & MF)
    *High Elves - Mages (3) (MF)
    *High Elves - Heroes (3) (MF)
    *Skaven - Plague Censer Bearers (CG)
    *Skaven - Plague Priest (CG)


    March 2005
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Skrag the Slaughterer (SS)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Maneaters (4) (AH & SS)


    February 2005
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Ironguts (BN)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Greasus Goldtooth (AH)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Gorgers (TM)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Butcher (SS)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Scraplauncher (TM, TA, AH & SS)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Yhetees (TM)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Ninja Maneater (AH)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Female Maneater (SS)


    January 2005: Ogre Kingdoms (6th edition) (PK)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Bulls (AH)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Leadbelchers (BN & AH)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Gnoblars (AH)

    *Ogre Kingdoms - Hunter & Sabretusks (SS)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Tyrants (2) (AH)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Gnoblar Trappers (AC)


    December 2004
    *Dwarfs - The White Dwarf (JD)
    *Ogre Kingdoms - Tyrant


    October 2004
    *Dogs of War - Mengil Manhide’s Manflayers (CF)
    *Chaos - Archaon on foot


    August 2004
    *The Empire - Valten on foot

    July 2004
    Orcs & Goblins - Mounted Orc Shamans (2) (CG)
    *The Empire - Valten, Exalted of Sigmar (AH)
    *Chaos - Be’lakor (JD)
    *Chaos - Sorcerer (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orcs with Great Weapons (CG & BN)
    Orcs & Goblins - Black Orc Command (CG & BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Borgut Facebeater (CG)


    June 2004: Storm of Chaos
    *Chaos - Warriors (BN, JG, AH & CG)
    *Chaos - Hellcannon (AM & DT)
    *Chaos - Warrior Standard Bearer (DT)
    Dwarfs - Malakai Makaisson’s Goblin-Hewer (AM & TA)
    *The Empire - Teutogen Guard (DT & AC)
    The Empire - Teutogen Guard Standard Bearer (DT)
    *Dwarfs - Slayer Doomseekers (AM)
    Dwarfs - Garagrim Ironfist (DT)
    *The Empire - Ar-Ulric Emil Valgeir (AC)


    April 2004
    *Bretonnians - Pegasus Knights (TM & DT)
    *Bretonnians - Grail Knights (CG, DA, GM & MP)
    *Bretonnians - The Fay Enchantress (GM, TM & DT)
    Bretonnians - Grail Pilgrims (DT)
    *Dwarfs - Josef Bugman (AM)


    March 2004
    *Bretonnians - Questing Knights (GM, AC & DT)
    *Bretonnians - Trebuchet (MF)
    *Bretonnians - Battle Standard (CG)
    *Bretonnians - Grail Relinquae (CG & DT)


    February 2004: Bretonnians (6th edition) (AR)
    *Bretonnians - Knights of the Realm/Knights Errant (CG, AC, MF, GM, MP & DA)
    *Bretonnians - Men-at-Arms (AC, MF & GM)
    *Bretonnians - Bowmen (GM, AC & CG)

    *Bretonnians - Lords (2) (DT)
    *Bretonnians - Louen Leoncoeur (DT)
    *Bretonnians - Damsels (2) (AC)


    January 2004
    *Bretonnians - Standard Bearer (CG)

    December 2003
    *The Empire - Tzar Boris (DT)
    *The Empire - Kislev Kossars (DT)
    *The Empire - Kislev Boyar (DT)
    *The Empire - Valten, Chosen of Sigmar (AH)


    September 2003
    Chaos - Khorngor (AM)
    *Chaos - Dragon Ogre Shaggoth (AH)
    *Chaos - Morghur (AH)
    *Chaos - Khazrak the One Eye (MP & AM)
    *Chaos - Centigors (AH)


    August 2003: Beasts of Chaos (6th edition) (GT)
    Chaos - Beastmen (AH)
    *Chaos - Trolls (TM)
    *Chaos - Beastlords (2) (AH)
    *Chaos - Pestigors (AM)
    *Chaos - Ogres (AM)
    Chaos - Beastmen Chariot (AH & TM)
    *Chaos - Mounted Daemonettes (JD)
    *Chaos - Wargor Standard Bearer (AH)


    July 2003
    *Lizardmen - Terradon Riders (TM & MH)
    *Lizardmen - Venerable Lord Kroak (JD)


    June 2003
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Cavalry (MH, MB & CG)
    *Chaos - Crom the Conqueror
    Lizardmen - Saurus Oldblood
    *Lizardmen - Kroq-Gar
    *Lizardmen - Salamander


    May 2003: Lizardmen (6th edition) (AR)
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Warriors (CG)
    *Lizardmen - Skinks (MH)

    *Lizardmen - Chameleon Skinks (MH)
    *Lizardmen - Kroxigors (AM)
    *Lizardmen - Skink Priest (MH)
    *Lizardmen - Slann Mage-Priest (JD)
    Lizardmen - Saurus Standard Bearer (CG)
    *The Empire - Valten, Champion of Sigmar (AH)


    April 2003
    *Tomb Kings - Tomb King on Chariot (DA, CG & AH)
    *Tomb Kings - Ushabti (AH)
    *Tomb Kings - Queen Khalida (JD)
    *Tomb Kings - Tomb Scorpion (TM)
    Last edited by Tymell; 13-04-2013 at 09:57.

  3. #3
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    March 2003
    Dark Elves - Shadowblade (GM)
    *High Elves - Eltharion the Blind (GM)
    *The Empire - Warrior Priests of Ulric (MH)
    *Tomb Kings - Casket of Souls (AH & MH)
    *Tomb Kings - Carrion (TM)
    *Tomb Kings - Tomb Guard (CG)


    February 2003
    *Tomb Kings - Skeleton Chariots (CG & DA)
    *Tomb Kings - Bone Giant (CD)
    *Tomb Kings - Screaming Skull Catapult (MH)
    Tomb Kings - Settra the Imperishable (CG)
    *Tomb Kings - Tomb Swarms (CD)


    January 2003: Tomb Kings (6th edition) (AC, AR & GT)
    *Tomb Kings - Skeleton Warriors (CG)
    *Tomb Kings - Skeleton Horsemen (CG)

    *Tomb Kings - Icon Bearer (2) (CG)
    *Tomb Kings - Liche Priests (2) (CG)
    *Tomb Kings - Tomb Kings (2) (AH)


    October 2002
    *Chaos - Horrors of Tzeentch (AH)
    *Chaos - Flamers of Tzeentch (AH)
    *Chaos - Screamers of Tzeentch (AH)
    *Chaos - Lord of Tzeentch on Disc (AH)
    *Chaos - Sorcerer of Tzeentch (AH)
    Chaos - Galrauch (TM)


    September 2002
    *Chaos - Mounted Sorcerer (AM)
    *Chaos - Champion of Slaanesh (JD)
    *Chaos - Mounted Lord of Slaanesh (JD)
    *Chaos - Daemonettes (JD)
    *Chaos - Furies (MH)
    *Chaos - Spawn (AM)
    *Chaos - Champion


    August 2002
    *Chaos - Hounds (AH)
    *Chaos - Champion of Nurgle (JG)
    *Chaos - Mounted Lord of Nurgle (JG)
    *Chaos - Nurglings (AM)
    *Chaos - Plaguebearers (AM)


    July 2002
    *Chaos - Archaon (BN)
    *Chaos - Champion of Khorne (GM)
    *Chaos - Flesh Hounds (GM)
    Chaos - Mounted Lord of Khorne (GM)
    *Chaos - Bloodletters (MH)


    June 2002: Hordes of Chaos (6th edition) (GT, RP, AR & AC)
    *Chaos - Marauders (AH, JD & MH)
    *Chaos - Marauder
    Horsemen (GM)
    Chaos - Champion (JG)
    *Chaos - Sorcerer (AH)
    *Chaos - Knights (BN)


    May 2002
    *Skaven - Gutter Runners (CD)
    *Skaven - Stormvermin (MB)
    *Skaven - Throt the Unclean (MB)
    *Skaven - Rat Swarms (CD)
    *Skaven - Assassins (2) (CG)
    Chaos - Warrior Standard Bearer
    *Chaos - Marauder Champion


    April 2002
    Skaven - Thanquol & Boneripper (JG & MH)
    *Skaven - Ratling Gun (CG)
    *Skaven - Rat Ogres (MB & JG)
    *Skaven - Warlock Engineer (CG)
    *Skaven - Giant Rats (CG & JG)
    Skaven - Screaming Bell (CG & DA)
    *Skaven - Warplock Jezzails (CG)


    March 2002: Skaven (6th edition) (AC & AR)
    *Skaven - Night Runners
    *Skaven - Warlord
    *Skaven - Grey Seer
    *Skaven - Warp Lightning Cannon
    Skaven - Standard Bearer
    *Dogs of War - Ruglud’s Armoured Orcs


    February 2002
    *High Elves - Dragon Princes (AH & TM)
    *High Elves - Prince Imrik (AH & TM)
    *High Elves - Phoenix Guard (JD)
    *High Elves - Teclis (GM)


    January 2002: High Elves (6th edition) (JT & SM)
    *High Elves - Spearmen (AM & MB)
    *High Elves - Archers (GM, JD, CG & MH)
    *High Elves - Silver Helms (GM, JD, CG, MH & TM)

    *High Elves - Tyrion (GM)
    *High Elves - Shadow Warriors (JD)
    *High Elves - Repeater Bolt Thrower (DA & MH)
    High Elves - Standard Bearer


    October 2001
    *The Empire - Steam Tank (TA & AM)

    September 2001
    Dogs of War - The Cursed Company (CD)
    *Dark Elves - Malus Darkblade on foot (JD)


    August 2001: Dark Shadows
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Chariot (JD, MB & DA)
    Dark Elves - Dark Riders Command (GM & TM)
    *Dark Elves - Hydra (TM & JD)
    *Dark Elves - Morathi (CF)
    Dark Elves - Beastmasters (CF)
    *Dark Elves - Executioners (AH)
    Dark Elves - Mounted Sorceress (GM & MB)
    *Dark Elves - Shades (MH)
    *Dark Emissary (CF)
    *Truthsayer (CF)
    *Fenbeast (TM)


    July 2001
    Dark Elves - Malus Darkblade (CF)
    *Dark Elves - Cauldron of Blood (DA & CF)
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Knights (CF & MB)
    *Dark Elves - Black Guard (CF)
    *Dark Elves - Harpies (MH)
    *Dark Elves - Assassins (2) (CF)
    *Dark Elves - Beastmaster on Manticore (JD & TM)
    *Dark Elves - Sorceress on foot (CF)


    June 2001: Dark Elves (6th edition) (GT, SM & TP)
    *Dark Elves - Warriors/Crossbowmen (AM, CF & MB)
    *Dark Elves - Malekith (CF & TM)
    *Dark Elves - Corsairs (CF)
    *Dark Elves - Reaper Bolt Thrower (CF & DA)
    Dark Elves - Witch Elves (CF)
    Dark Elves - Standard Bearer (CF)


    May 2001
    Vampire Counts - Necrarchs (4) (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Zacharias the Everliving (TM & AH)
    Vampire Counts - Von Carsteins (4) (AM)
    *Vampire Counts - Fell Bats (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Wight Standard Bearer (CD)
    *Vampire Counts - Grave Guard Command (CD)


    April 2001: Vampire Counts (6th edition) (AC)
    *Vampire Counts - Blood Dragons (6) (AH & AM)
    *Vampire Counts - Blood Dragon on Nightmare (CG)
    *Vampire Counts - Blood Dragon Standard Bearer
    *Vampire Counts - Grave Guard (CD)
    *Vampire Counts - Strigoi (MH)
    *Vampire Counts - Lahmians (4) (JD)


    March 2001
    Dwarfs - Flame Cannon (TA, CD & AM)
    *Dwarfs - King Alrik (CD)


    February 2001
    *Dwarfs - Gyrocopter (TA & CD)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Snotling Pump Wagon (DA & MH)
    Dwarfs - Engineers (2) (CD)
    *Dwarfs - Ironbreakers (CD)


    January 2001: Dwarfs (6th edition) (GT & AC)
    *Dwarfs - Warriors (CD & AM)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage
    Orc Boarboys (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Wurrzag (MB)
    *Dwarfs - Longbeards (CD)
    *Dwarfs - Thunderers (CD)
    Dwarfs - Rangers (AP, MP & AM)
    *Dwarfs - Lord (AM)
    *Dwarfs - Thorek Ironbrow/Anvil of Doom (TA & AM)
    *Dwarfs - Standard Bearer


    December 2000
    *The Empire - Cannon/Mortar (AP, MP & TA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblins (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc
    Orc Chariot (BN, MB & TA)
    *The Empire - Greatswords (AP)
    *The Empire - Luthor Huss (AP)
    The Empire - Balthasar Gelt (MP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Giant (MP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squig Herders (JD)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squigs (JD)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squig Hoppers (JD)
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Netters (MH)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Command (MB)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Shaman (MB)


    November 2000: Orcs & Goblins (6th edition) (RP & JT)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Wolf Riders (BN & AM)
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Bo
    ar Boyz Command (BN)
    *The Empire - Flagellants (AP)
    *The Empire - Engineers (3) (AP)
    *The Empire - Wizards (6) (GM & CG)
    *The Empire - Standard Bearer
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orcs (MB)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Rock Lobba (DA & AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Grimgor Ironhide (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Standard Bearer (BN)


    October 2000: Warhammer Fantasy 6th Edition & The Empire (6th edition) (AC)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boyz
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Arrer Boyz
    The Empire - Mounted General
    *The Empire - Knights (AP & MP)

    *The Empire - Hero on Griffon (MP & TM)
    The Empire - Helblaster Volley Gun (AP & TA)
    The Empire - Warrior Priests (3) (MP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Warboss on Wyvern (AH & TM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orcs (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Shaman (BN & MH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Spear Chucka (DA & SH)


    September 2000
    Dwarfs - Gotrek & Felix (AH)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Badruk 'Eadsplitta (BN)


    December 1999
    Vampire Counts - Lahmian (SH)
    Vampire Counts - Blood Dragons (3) (SH)


    November 1999
    Bretonnians - Mounted General

    September 1999
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boyz (AM, BN & MB)
    *Vampire Counts - Neferata (TM & CG)
    Vampire Counts - Grave Guard (AP)


    August 1999
    *Vampire Counts - Manfred von Carstein (GM)
    *Vampire Counts - Wraiths (AP)


    July 1999
    *Vampire Counts - Zombies (MB & AM)
    Vampire Counts
    - Dire Wolves (TM)
    Vampire Counts - Melkhior the Ancient (TM)
    Vampire Counts - Necrarchs (2) (TM)
    *Vampire Counts - Banshees (MP)
    Vampire Counts - Fell Bats (TM)


    June 1999: Vampire Counts (5th edition) (TP & AC)
    *Vampire Counts - Blood Dragons (2) (CD)
    *Vampire Counts - Ghouls (PM)
    *Vampire Counts - Black Coach (PM & NS)
    *Vampire Counts - Spirit Hosts (TM)


    May 1999
    Dogs of War - Giants of Albion (TM)
    Lizardmen - Skink Shaman
    Dogs of War - Wilhelm & Johann (PM)


    April 1999
    Lizardmen - Inxi-Huinzi (AP & TM)
    Lizardmen - Oxayotl (AP)
    Lizardmen - Tenehuini (AP)
    *Dogs of War - Tichi-Huichi’s Cold One Raiders (AP & TM)


    March 1999
    Dogs of War - Hobgoblin Wolfboyz (MP)
    Chaos - Ghazak Khan (MP)
    *Chaos - Scyla Anfinngrim (TM)
    Chaos - Dechala (TM)
    Chaos - Plaguebearer Command (CD)
    Chaos - Mounted Daemonette Command (TM, AM & CF)


    February 1999
    *Skaven - Clanrats (AM & CD)
    *Chaos - Keeper of Secrets (TM)
    Dogs of War - Lumpin Croop’s Halflings (CD)
    Skaven - Skavenslaves
    *Skaven - Warlord (CD)


    January 1999
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblins (AM & BN)
    *The Empire - Crossbowmen (AP & MP)

    *Orcs & Goblins - Doom Diver Catapult (BN & NS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Fanatics (BN)


    December 1998
    Dogs of War - Pirazzo’s Lost Legion (AP)
    Dogs of War - Vespero’s Vendetta (MP)
    Dogs of War - Voland’s Venators (MP)
    Dogs of War - Lorenzo Lupo (AP)
    Siege Tower


    November 1998
    *The Empire - Handgunners (AP & MP)
    Dogs of War - Al Muk
    tar’s Desert Dogs (MP)
    Dogs of War - Borgio the Besieger (MP)
    Dogs of War - Rico’s Republican Guard (AP)
    Last edited by Tymell; 28-01-2013 at 00:06.

  4. #4
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    October 1998
    *Undead - Skeleton Warriors (CD & AM)
    Dogs of War - Golgfag’s Ogres (TM)
    Dogs of War - Mydas the Mean (MP)
    Dogs of War - The Birdmen of Catrazza (DA)
    Dogs of War - Braganza’s Besiegers (AP)
    Dogs of War - Leopard Company (MP)


    September 1998: Dogs of War (5th edition) (NS, RP & TP)
    *Dogs of War - Mercenary General (MP)
    Dogs of War - Alcatani Fellowship (AP & MP)
    Dogs of War - Galloper Guns (AP, MP & NS)
    Dogs of War - Lucrezia Belladonna (CF)
    Dogs of War - Beorg Bearstruck's Bearmen of Urslo (DA & TM)
    Dogs of War - Asarnil the Dragonlord (CF & TM)
    Dogs of War - Long Drong’s Slayer Pirates (CD)
    Dogs of War - Marksmen of Miragliano (AP & MP)


    August 1998: Warhammer Siege
    Chaos - Halberdier Warriors
    *Chaos - Gorthor the Beastlord
    High Elves - Hero (CF)


    July 1998
    *The Empire - Soldiers (AP & MP)
    *Chaos - Prince Azazel (TM)
    Lizardmen - Serpent Swarms (TM)


    June 1998
    Chaos - Archaon (DA)
    Chaos - Khazrak the One Eye (MP & TM)
    Chaos - Hounds (TM)


    May 1998: Champions of Chaos (5th edition) (TP)
    Chaos - Arbaal the Undefeated (AM & TM)

    April 1998
    *Dark Elves - Dark Riders
    *Chaos - Chariot
    *High Elves - Mounted Mage
    *Dark Elves - Sorceress (CF)
    High Elves - Lothern Seaguard
    *High Elves - Front Rank Spearmen
    High Elves - Armoured Archers


    March 1998
    Chaos - Ungor Skirmishers (AP)
    *Chaos - Minotaur Standard Bearer (TM)
    Chaos - Marauders with Great Weapons (DA)
    *Chaos - Bloodthirster (TM)
    *Chaos - Bloodletter Command (AM & CD)


    February 1998
    Chaos - Knights (DA)
    Chaos - Marauders (DA)
    Chaos - Champion (DA)
    *Chaos - Bestigors (MP)
    Chaos - Beastmen Chariot (NS, TM & MP)
    *Chaos - Minotaur Lord (TM)
    *Chaos - Minotaurs with Great Weapons (TM)
    Chaos - Minotaurs with Additional Hand Weapons (TM)
    Chaos - Spawn (TM)


    January 1998: Realm of Chaos (5th edition) (TP & RP)
    Chaos - Mounted Lord (AM)
    Chaos - Sorcerers (3) (AM)
    *Chaos - Beastlords (2) (MP)
    Chaos - Ungors with Spears (AP)
    Chaos - Minotaurs (TM)
    *Chaos - Daemon Prince (TM)
    *Chaos - Horrors of Tzeentch (TM)


    December 1997
    Chaos - Warriors (AM & DA)
    Bretonnians - Que
    sting Knights (AP)
    *Chaos - Lord of Change (TM)
    Wood Elves - Mage on Warhawk (GM & TM)


    November 1997
    Bretonnians - Grail Knight Hero (AP)
    Bretonnians - Questing Knight Hero (AP)
    Bretonnians - Knight of the Realm Hero (AP)
    Bretonnians - Questing Knights (AP)
    *Bretonnians - Squires (MP/AM)
    Wood Elves - Sorceress (GM)
    Wood Elves - Scouts (GM)


    October 1997
    Bretonnians - Tristan le Troubador & Jules le Jongleur (MP)
    Bretonnians - Baron Odo D’outremer (MP)
    Bretonnians - Suliman le Saracen (MP)
    Bretonnians - Questing Knight on foot (AP & MP)
    Bretonnians - Knight of the Realm on foot (AP & MP)


    September 1997
    *Dwarfs - Organ Gun (NS & CD)
    *Dwarfs - Bolt Thrower (NS & CD)
    *High Elves - Everqueen & Maiden Guard (GM)
    *High Elves - Maiden Guard (GM)
    Undead - Armoured Skeletons (AM)


    August 1997
    Undead - Mounted Wight Command (AM)
    Bretonnians - Duke on Pegasus (AP & TM)
    *High Elves - High Elf Swordmasters (GM)


    July 1997
    *High Elves - Chariot (GM & NS)
    Undead - Mounted Wights (AM)
    *Bretonnians - Mounted Squires (AP)
    *High Elves - White Lions (GM)
    *Undead - Mounted Vampire Lord (AM)
    *Undead - Mounted Wight Lord (AM)
    *Undead - Bat Swarm (TM)
    Bretonnians - Grail Knight on foot (MP)
    *High Elves - Korhil (GM)
    *Undead - Banshee/Wraith Champion (AM)


    June 1997
    High Elves - Silver Helms (GM)
    High Elves - Ellyrian
    Reaver Command (GM)
    High Elves - Archer Command Group (GM)
    *High Elves - Mage (GM)
    Bretonnians - Repanse de Lyonesse (MP)
    *Bretonnians - Sorceresses (2) (BN)


    May 1997: High Elves (5th edition)
    *High Elves - Ellyrian Reavers (GM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Shaman (BN)
    High Elves - Archers (GM)
    *The Empire - Mortar (NS & AP)
    *Dark Elves - Cauldron of Blood (AM & NS)
    Bretonnians - Le Chevalier Ermite De Malmont (GM)


    April 1997
    *Orcs & Goblins - Mounted Orc Warboss (BN)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Boar Boyz (BN)
    The Empire - Mounted General (AM)
    *Lizardmen - Stegadon (TM & AP)
    *Lizardmen - Salamander (TM & AP)
    Lizardmen - Terradon (TM & AP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Shaman (BN)


    March 1997
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Chariot (BN & NS)
    *Bretonnians - Grail Knight Command (AP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Big 'uns (BN)
    Wood Elves - Skaw the Falconer (GM)
    *Chaos - Great Unclean One (TM)
    Chaos - Nurglings (TM)
    *Dwarfs - Slayer Command (AM)
    Bretonnians - Men-at-Arms with Halberds (MP)


    February 1997: Lizardmen (5th edition) (NS)
    *Lizardmen - Saurus Warriors (AP)
    Lizardmen - Skinks (AP)

    Lizardmen - Saurus’ with spears (AP)
    *Lizardmen - Lizard Swarm (TM)
    *Lizardmen - Kroxigors (AP)
    Lizardmen - Temple Guard (AP)
    *Bretonnians - The Green Knight (MP)
    *Bretonnian - Bowmen (AP)
    *Dwarfs - Drunken Dwarfs (CD)
    Dwarfs - Skag the Stealthy (CD)


    January 1997
    Bretonnians - Knights of the Realm Command (AP/MP)
    *Bretonnians - Grail Knights (MP)
    High Elves - Eldroth (GM)
    *High Elves - Fendar (Mounted Hero) (GM)
    Dwarfs - Lord Drong (CD)
    Dwarfs - Queen Helgar (CD)
    *Dwarfs - Cannon (CD & NS)
    *High Elves - Tethan (Mage) (GM)
    *Dwarfs - Hammerers (CD)
    Dwarfs - Grung (CD)
    *Dwarfs - Miner Champion (CD)
    Lizardmen - Skinks with Javelins (AP)


    December 1996: Warhammer Magic
    Bretonnians - Knights of the Realm (MP)
    Bretonnians - Bertrand the Brigand (MP)
    Bretonnians - Men-at-Arms (MP)


    November 1996: Bretonnia (5th edition) (NS)
    *Bretonnians - Bowmen
    Bretonnians - Kni
    ghts Errant (MP)
    Bretonnians - Knights of the Realm (MP)
    *Bretonnians - Le Fay Enchantress (MP & TM)
    *Wood Elves - Ariel (GM)


    October 1996: Warhammer Fantasy 5th Edition
    Bretonnians - Louen Leoncoeur (MP & TM)
    Lizardmen - Saurus Command (AP)
    Lizardmen - Saurus Warriors (AP)
    Lizardmen - Skink Archers (AP)
    Lizardmen - Skink Command (AP)
    *Lizardmen - Slann Mage-Priest (AP)


    September 1996
    *Wood Elves - Orion (GM)

    August 1996
    Wood Elves - Glade Rider Musician (GM & TM)
    Wood Elves - Glade Rider Standard Bearer (GM & TM)
    *Wood Elves - Waywatchers (GM)
    *Dwarfs - The White Dwarf (CD)


    July 1996
    Wood Elves - Glade Riders (GM & TM)
    Wood Elves - Warhawk Riders (GM & TM)


    June 1996
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Boar Boyz with Spears (AP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Mounted Savage Orc Shaman (AP)
    Wood Elves - Mounted Lord (GM & TM)
    Wood Elves - Mounted Mage (GM & TM)
    *Wood Elves - Dragon (TM & GM)


    May 1996: Wood Elves (4th edition) (NS)
    Wood Elves - Wood Elves (AM)
    Wood Elves - Command Group (AM)
    *Wood Elves/High Elves - Great Eagle (TM)
    *Wood Elves - Durthu the Treeman (TM)
    *Wood Elves - Wardancers (GM)
    *Wood Elves - Glade Guard (AM)


    April 1996
    *Wood Elves - Archers (AM)
    Wood Elves - Dryads (TM)


    March 1996
    *Skaven - Assassins (3) (CD)
    *Skaven - Warlocks (3) (CD)


    February 1996
    *Chaos - Egrimm Van Horstmann (TM & AM)

    December 1995
    Dark Elves - Assassin (2) (AM)
    Dark Elves - Sorcerer (AM)
    *Witch Hunter (GM)


    November 1995: Catacombs of Terror
    *Dwarfs - Troll Slayers (AM)
    *Dwarfs - Giant Slayers (AM)
    Dwarfs - Dragon Slayer (AM)
    *Dwarfs - Daemon Slayer (AM)
    Wardancer (JG)
    The Dread King
    Gunther Laranscheld
    Luthor the Hunchback
    Tomb Guardians (3)


    October 1995
    *Dark Elves - Sorceress on Dark Pegasus (AM & TM)
    *Dark Elves - Lord on Cold One (AM & TM)
    Dark Elves - Repeater Bolt Thrower (AM & NS)
    *Chaos Warrior (GM)


    September 1995
    *Dark Elves - Beastlord Rakarth (AM & TM)
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Command (TM, AM & CD)
    *Troll Slayer (AM)


    August 1995
    Chaos - Arbaal the Undefeated (AM & TM)
    Dark Elves - Harpies (AM & CD)
    Dark Elves - Corsairs (AM)
    Elf Ranger (JG)


    July 1995: Dark Elves (4th edition) (JJ) + Lair of the Orc Lord
    Dark Elves - Warriors (AM & CD)
    Dark Elves - Command (AM & CD)
    *Dark Elves - Witch Elves (AM & CD)
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Knights (TM, AM & CD)
    *Dark Elves - Black Guard (AM)
    *Imperial Noble
    Warlord Gorgut
    Growler the Squig Hound
    *Gubbinz the Jester
    Skabnoze
    *Bogoff the Snotling
    *Orc Big 'uns (3)


    June 1995: Dragon's Tower
    Dragon King
    Dark Elves - Spearmen (AM & CD)
    Dark Elves - Crossbowmen (AM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Azhag the Slaughterer (TM & GM)
    *The Empire - Wizards (6)
    Dark Elves - Sorceress
    *Chaos - Sorcerer
    *Warrior Priest (GM)


    May 1995
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Astragoth (AP)
    *Skaven - Warpfire Thrower (CD)
    *Undead - Krell (GM)
    *Pit Fighter (GM)


    April 1995: Warhammer Quest
    Wizard
    Barbarian
    Dwarf
    Elf
    Giant Spiders
    Giant Rats
    Giant Bats
    Snotlings

    Undead - Ghost (GM)
    *Chaos - Beast of Nurgle (TM)


    March 1995
    *Undead - Heinrich Kemmler (GM)
    *Undead - Isabella Von Carstein (GM)
    *Undead - Vlad Von Carstein (GM)
    Chaos - Aekold Helbrass (AM)
    *Chaos - Fiends of Slaanesh (TM)


    February 1995: Arcane Magic
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orcs (AP)
    Chaos - Plaguebearers (AM & CD)
    Chaos - Mounted Daemonettes (AM)


    January 1995
    Chaos - Scylla (AM)
    *Chaos - Flamers (AM)


    December 1994: Chaos Dwarfs (4th edition)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Warriors (AP)
    Chaos - Sorcerers (2) (AM)
    Chaos - Familiars
    Last edited by Tymell; 13-04-2013 at 09:54.

  5. #5
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    November 1994: City of Adventure
    *Witch Elf
    *Assassin
    *Halfling
    *Dragonslayer
    *Chaos - Warriors (DA)

    *Chaos - Bloodletters (AM & CD)
    *Chaos - Daemonettes (AM & CD)


    October 1994
    *High Elves - Prince Imrik (TM & JG)
    Chaos - Warriors (AM)
    Chaos - Flesh Hounds (TM)


    September 1994: Dungeon of Doom
    Druid
    Shaman
    High Priest
    Fire Wizard
    Undead - Moun
    ted Necromancer (GM)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Morglum Necksnapper (AP)
    *Chaos - Dragon Ogres (MP)


    August 1994: Chaos (4th edition) (RP)
    *Chaos - Beastmen
    Chaos -
    Knights (MP)
    *Chaos - Beastmen Command (MP)
    *Chaos - Beastman Shaman (2) (MP)
    *Undead - Nagash (GM)
    *Undead - Zombie Dragon (TM & GM)
    *Undead - Necromancer (GM)
    Skaven - Jezzail Team (CD)


    July 1994: Talisman (3rd Edition)
    *Barbarian
    *Ranger
    *Minotaur
    *Goblin Fanatic
    *Warrior
    *Wizard
    Wood Elf
    *Knight Templar
    *Swashbuckler
    *Dwarf Warrior

    *Chaos - Beastmen (MP)
    *Undead - Ghouls (GM)


    June 1994
    *Undead - Skeleton Horsemen (Black Knights) (GM)
    *Undead - Wraiths (GM)


    May 1994: Undead (4th edition) (JJ & BK)
    *Undead - Skeleton Horsemen
    *Undead - Skeleton Chariot

    *Undead - Skeleton Command (GM)
    *Undead - Wights (CM)
    *Undead - Vampire Lord GM)
    *Undead - Necromancer (GM)
    *Undead - Zombies (GM)
    *Skaven - Plague Monk Command (CD)
    *Skaven - Stormvermin Command (CD)
    *Skaven - Poison Wind Globadiers (CD)


    April 1994
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Boar Boyz (AP)
    Undead - Dieter Helsnicht (GM & TM)


    March 1994
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Mounted Hobgoblin Hero (AP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Skarsnik & Gobbla (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orc Command (AP)


    February 1994
    *Orcs & Goblins - Black Orcs (AP)
    *Undead - Mummies (GM)
    *Skaven - Ikit Claw (JG)
    *Skaven - Deathmaster Snikch (JG)
    *Skaven - Thanquol (MP & JG)
    *Skaven - Boneripper (MP & JG)
    *Skaven - Gutter Runners (JG & CD)
    Skaven - Doomwheel (JG & NS)
    *Skaven - Packmasters (JG & CD)
    Skaven - Giant Rats (TM)


    January 1994
    *Skaven - Vermin Lord (MP)
    *Skaven - Warlord Queek (JG)
    *Skaven - Lord Skrolk (JG)
    *Skaven - Rat Ogres (MP)
    Undead - Lich King's Chariot (Arkhan the Black) (GM)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Hobgoblin Sneaky Gits (AP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Hobgoblin Bolt Thrower (AP & NS)


    December 1993: Skaven (4th edition) (ACh)
    *Skaven - Clanrats
    *Skaven - Stormvermin (CD)
    *Skaven - Plague Monks (CD)
    *Skaven - Plague Censer Bearers (CD)
    *Dwarfs - Slayers (AM)


    October 1993
    *Dwarfs - Burlok Damminson (MP)
    *Dwarfs - Kragg the Grim (MP)
    *Dwarfs - Miners (CD)


    September 1993
    *Orcs & Goblins - Grom the Paunch (KA & NS)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squig Hoppers (KA)
    *Dwarfs - King Kazador (MP)
    *Dwarfs - Ungrim Ironfist (MP)
    *Skaven - Screaming Bell (JG & NS)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Heroes (2) (AP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Sorcerer (AP)


    August 1993
    Chaos Dwarfs - Hobgoblin Wolf Riders (AP)
    *High Elves - Dragon Princes (JG)
    *Dwarfs - Josef Bugman (MP)
    Dwarfs - Bugman's Rangers (MP)
    *Dwarfs - Gyrocopter (NS & MP)


    July 1993
    High Elves - Reaver Knights (AM)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Sorcerer on Lammasu (AP)
    Chaos Dwarfs - Hobgoblin Warriors (AP)
    Chaos Dwarfs - Hobgoblin Archers (AP)
    *Dwarfs - Crossbowmen (AM & CD)
    *Dwarfs - Flame Cannon (MP & NS)


    June 1993: Dwarfs (4th edition) (RP & NS)
    *Dwarfs - Warriors
    Dwarfs - Longbeards (AM & CD)
    *Dwarfs - Thunderers (AM & CD)
    Dwarfs - Anvil of Doom (MP)
    Dwarfs - Gotrek & Felix (MP)
    The Empire - Emperor Karl Franz (TM & MP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Command (AP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Arrer Boyz (AP)
    Chaos Dwarfs - Bull Centaur Standard Bearer (AP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Rocket Launcher (MP & NS)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Earthshaker Cannon (AP)


    May 1993
    *High Elves - Spearmen/Archers
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Spearmen/Night Goblin Archers

    *Chaos Dwarfs - Warriors (AP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Blunderbusses (AP)
    Chaos Dwarfs - Bull Centaurs (AP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Lord on Great Taurus (AP)
    Ogres (MP)


    April 1993: Orcs & Goblins (4th edition) (RP) + Talisman Dragons
    The Empire - Halberdiers
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boyz/Arrer Boyz
    *Orcs & Goblins -
    Goblin Wolf Riders (CD)
    High Elves - Pegasus Rider
    *Dwarfs - Thorgrim Grudgebearer (MP)
    The Empire - Acolytes (DA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Shaman (AP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Big Boss (AP)


    March 1993
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boyz (KA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Big 'uns (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Gorfang Rotgut (KA)


    February 1993: High Elves (4th edition) (ACh & BK)
    High Elves - Eltharion on Stormwing (AM & TM)
    High Elves - Command (AM & CD)
    High Elves - Phoenix Guard (JG)
    High Elves - Swordmasters (AM & CD)
    *High Elves - White Lions (AM & CD)
    High Elves - Shadow Warriors (AM & CD)
    High Elves - Tiranoc Chariot (JG & NS)
    Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Boyz (AP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Savage Orc Arrer Boyz (AP)


    January 1993: The Empire (4th edition)
    Orcs & Goblins - Forest Goblin Spider Riders (KA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Forest Goblins (KA)
    Orcs & Goblins - River Trolls (MP)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Stone Trolls (3) (MP)
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Squig Herders (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squigs (KA)
    The Empire - War Altar (MP)
    The Empire - Boris Todbringer
    *The Empire - Marius Leitdorf
    The Empire - Valmir von Raukov
    The Empire - Aldebrand Ludenhof


    December 1992: Battle Magic
    High Elves - Tyrion (JG)
    High Elves - Teclis (JG)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Rock Lobber (KA & NS)


    November 1992
    *High Elves - Repeater Bolt Thrower (JG)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Net Chuckas (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Clubbers (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblin Squig Herders (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Squigs (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Stone Trolls (3) (MP)
    The Empire - Mounted Battle Wizards (4) (DA)


    October 1992: Warhammer Fantasy 4th Edition
    The Empire - Knights Panther Grand Master (AP & MP)
    High Elves - Silver Helms (JG)
    High Elves - Spearmen (JG)
    High Elves - Archers (JG)
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblins (KA)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Doom Diver Catapult (KA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Night Goblins (KA)
    The Empire - Ludwig Schwarzhelm (MP)
    *The Empire - Supreme Patriarch of Magic (MP)
    *The Empire - Captain of the Reiksguard (MP)
    The Empire - Imperial Herald (MP)
    *The Empire - Steam Tank (NS & MP)


    June 1992
    Wood Elves - Treeman (TM)
    Undead - Carrion (TM)


    May 1992
    The Empire - Imperial Halflings (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Halfing Hot-Pot Catapult (AP & MP)
    The Empire - War Wagon (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Hellblaster Volley Gun (AP & NS)
    The Empire - Battle Wizards (DA, AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Greatswords (DA, AP & MP)
    The Empire - Knights of the White Wolf (DA, AP & MP)
    High Elves - Dragonlord (AM & TM)
    High Elves – Mage on Unicorn (TM)
    *Dwarfs – Thunderers (AM & CD)
    Dwarfs - Command Group (AM & CD)
    *Dwarfs – Clansmen (AM & CD)


    April 1992
    The Empire - Ice Queen of Kislev (Tzarina Katarin) (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Kislev Winged Lancers (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Kislev Horse Archers (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Reiksguard Knights (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Mortar
    *The Empire - Imperial Dwarfs (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Imperial Dwarf Commanders (AP & MP)
    Elves - Cavalry (JG)
    Dwarfs - Crossbowmen (AM & CD)


    March 1992
    *The Empire - Reiksguard
    The Empire - Great Cannon
    *The Empire - Archers (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Handgunners (AP & MP)
    *The Empire - Tilean Crossbowmen (AP & MP)
    Chaos - Flamers of Tzeentch (KA)
    Chaos - Minotaurs (CD)
    Dwarfs - Command Group (AM & CD)


    February 1992
    The Empire - Command Group (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Halberdiers (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Footsoldiers (AP & MP)
    *Dwarfs - Clansmen
    *Dwarfs - Longbeards


    January 1992
    High Elves - Lord on Giant Eagle
    Orcs & Goblins - Snotlings
    Ogres (JG)


    December 1991
    The Empire - Imperial Hero on Pegasus (TM & AM)

    November 1991: Terror in the Dark
    *Wood Elves - Treeman
    Dwarfs - Hammerers


    October 1991
    Undead - Skeletons
    Giant Ogres
    Last edited by Tymell; 13-04-2013 at 10:24.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  6. #6
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    September 1991
    Elves - Elven Attack Chariot
    Elves - Wardancers
    Wood Elves - Warriors
    *Wood Elves - Archers


    August 1991
    *Dwarfs - Ironbreakers
    *Dwarfs - Longbeards


    May 1991
    *Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Boss on Giant Spider
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Shaman on Giant Spider


    April 1991
    Undead - Wights (2)
    Undead - Liche
    Undead - Vampire
    Undead - Necromancer
    Undead - Grim Reapers
    Undead - Skeleton Warriors
    Undead - Skeleton Archers


    March 1991
    Chaos - Beastmaster & Chaos Hounds

    February 1991
    *Hydra

    January 1991
    Dwarfs - Norse Dwarfs (CD)
    Undead - Skeletons (RE)


    December 1990
    Chaos - Knights
    Dark Elves - Scouts


    November 1990: The Lost and the Damned (RP & BA)
    *Chaos - Plaguebearers (KA)
    Chaos - Nurglings (KA)
    *Chaos - Pink Horrors (KA)
    *Chaos - Blue Horrors (KA)


    October 1990
    Chaos - Thugs

    September 1990
    Bretonnians - Foot Knights (AP & MP)
    Bretonnians - Archers (AP & MP)
    Bretonnians - Retainers (AP & MP)
    Bretonnians - Cavalry (AP & MP)
    Chaos - Beastmen


    August 1990
    Orcs & Goblins - Warboss/Shaman on Wyvern
    Orcs & Goblins - Giant Black Orcs
    *Dark Elves - Assassins
    Chimera


    July 1990
    Undead - Skeletons
    *The Empire - Flagellants


    June 1990
    Chaos - Warriors
    *Chaos - Hero on Griffon
    Chaos - Minotaurs
    The Empire - Reiksgard
    *Cockatrice


    May 1990
    *Chaos - Minotaur Lords (6)
    *Chaos - Bloodthirsters
    Chaos - Keepers of Secrets
    *Dark Elves - Cold One Knights


    April 1990
    *Dark Elves - Cavalry
    *Dwarfs - Giant Slayers
    *Giant


    March 1990
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblins
    Orcs & Goblins - Stikkas (Goblin Archers)
    *Orcs & Goblins - Fanatics
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Hero on Chariot
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boyz
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Arrer Boyz


    February 1990
    Chaos - Beastmen of Khorne (JG & KA)
    Chaos - Beastmen of Nurgle (BO)
    Chaos - Beastmen of Tzeentch (BO)
    Chaos - Beastmen of Slaanesh (JG & KA)
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Chariot
    *Ogre Hero
    *Ogres
    Dragon


    January 1990
    *Chaos - Champions of Slaanesh
    Dark Elves - Mounted Lord
    Dark Elves - Mounted Hero
    *Dark Elves - Hero
    Dark Elves - Crossbowmen
    *Dark Elves - Warriors
    Dark Elves - Whelp Masters & Warhounds
    *Dwarfs - Troll Slayers


    December 1989: Advanced Heroquest
    Skaven
    Henchmen
    Elf
    Dwarf
    Wizard
    Barbarian

    *Chaos - Champions of Khorne
    Dark Elves - Witch Elves
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Warriors
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Archers
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Stone Thrower


    November 1989
    *Skaven - Command Group (JG)
    *Skaven - Clanrats (JG)
    *Skaven - Assassin (JG)
    *Skaven - Night Runner (JG)
    *Skaven - Gutter Runner (JG)
    *Skaven - Stormvermin (JG)
    *Skaven - Plague Monks (JG)
    *Skaven - Slaves (JG)
    *Skaven - Lords (JG)
    *Skaven - Black Skaven Warriors (JG)
    *Skaven - Warpfire Thrower (JG)
    *Skaven - Grey Seer (JG)
    *Skaven - Lord of Decay (Throt the Unclean) (JG)
    *Skaven - Globadiers (JG)
    *Skaven - Sorcerers (JG)
    *Skaven - Jezzalachis Team (JG)
    *Skaven - Plague Censer Bearer (JG)
    Dark Elves - Warriors
    High Elves - Warriors
    Ogre Hero


    October 1989
    Chaos - Warriors
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orc Boar Riders
    *Orcs & Goblins - Mounted Orc Warboss
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Wolf Riders


    September 1989
    Bretonnians - Mounted King
    Bretonnians - Mounted General
    Bretonnians - Mounted Wizard
    Bretonnians - Knight
    *Dwarfs - Bolt Thrower
    Dwarfs - Field Bombard
    Dwarfs - Siege Bombard
    Dwarfs - Flame Cannon
    Dwarfs - Gyrocopter
    *Dwarfs - Warriors
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Warriors


    August 1989: Heroquest + Talisman City
    Orcs
    Goblins
    Fimir
    Chaos Warriors
    Chaos Warlock
    *Gargoyle
    Skeletons
    Zombies
    Mummies
    *Barbarian
    Dwarf
    Elf
    Wizard

    *Dwarfs - Mountaineer
    Dwarfs - Warriors
    Orcs & Goblins - Warriors


    July 1989
    Bretonnians - Chevaliers D'Honneur
    Bretonnians - Chevaliers De Notre Dame De Bataille
    Bretonnians - Chevaliers Rampants
    Chaos - Warriors
    *Dwarfs - Organ Gun
    *Dwarfs - Siege Gun
    *Dwarfs - Swivel Gun
    Wood Elves - Warriors


    June 1989
    *Undead - Skeleton Infantry
    Undead - Skeleton Horsemen
    Undead - Skeleton Chariot
    Chaos -
    Knights
    Chaos - Chariot (MP)
    Dark Elves - Warriors


    May 1989
    The Empire - Knights (MP)
    The Empire - Foot Knights (MP)
    The Empire - Mounted General (MP)
    The Empire - General (MP)
    The Empire - Mounted Wizard (MP)
    The Empire - Wizard (MP)
    Chaos - Nurgle's Planquin (MP & JG)
    Human Fighters
    Trolls


    April 1989
    Chaos - Knights (AP & MP)
    The Empire - Knight Panther (MP)
    The Empire - High Helm Knight (MP)

    March 1989
    *Elves - Wardancers
    *Chaos - Great Unclean Ones (AM)
    *Chaos - Lords of Change (MP)


    February 1989
    Dwarfs - Dwarf Crossbowmen
    *Dwarfs - Fire Thrower
    Ogres


    January 1989
    *Chaos - Champions of Nurgle (JG)
    Chaos - Lord of Change (MP)
    *Chaos - Great Unclean One (AM)
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblin Chariot (BO)
    Orcs & Goblins - Stone Thrower (KA)
    Giant Ogre (BO)


    December 1988
    Chaos Dwarfs - Crossbowmen (MP)
    Chaos Dwarfs - Swivel Gun (MP)
    Dark Elves - Warriors (BNa)
    Dark Elves - Command (AM)
    Dark Elves - Cold One Riders (BNa)
    Dark Elves - Mengil Manhide's Dark Elves (BNa)


    November 1988
    *Chaos - Champions (JG)
    *Dwarfs - Norse Dwarfs (AP & MP)
    Norsemen (AP & MP)


    October 1988: Slaves to Darkness (BA, MB & SF)
    *Chaos - Bloodletters (AP)
    Chaos - Flesh Hounds (KA)
    Chaos - Daemonettes (MP & JG)
    Chaos - Fiends of Slaanesh (MP)
    Chaos - Juggernauts of Khorne
    Orcs & Goblins - Boar Riders (KA)


    August 1988
    *Chaos - Bloodthirster
    Chaos - Keeper of Secrets
    *Chaos - Juggernaut of Khorne
    Chaos - Warriors of Khorne
    Chaos - Beastmen of Khorne
    Chaos - Warriors of Slaanesh
    Chaos - Mounted Chaos Champions
    Chaos - Champion of Slaanesh


    July 1988
    *Orcs & Goblins - Orcs with Crossbows
    Orcs & Goblins - Goblins (BO)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Tenderiser (MP)
    *Chaos Dwarfs - Whirlwind (MP)


    May 1988: Warhammer Siege
    Orcs & Goblins - Bolt Thrower
    Chaos - Warriors
    Chaos - Thugs (JG, AM, TM, AP & MP)


    March 1988
    Elves - Cavalry (JG)
    Townsfolk (TM & MC)


    February 1988: Talisman Timescape

    January 1988
    Chaos - Balgorg Fire Breath (Greater Daemon) (TM)
    Dark Elves - Repeating Crossbow Bolt Thrower


    December 1987: Warhammer Fantasy 3rd Edition

    August 1987: The Talisman Dungeon

    May 1987: Ravening Hordes
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Warriors
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Champions
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Villagers
    Chaos - Sorcerers
    Chaos - Familiars
    Adventurer
    Young Green Dragon
    Cockatrice (AM)


    April 1987
    *Orcs & Goblins - Snotling Pump Wagon

    November 1986
    Norse Berzerkers (AP & MP)
    Norse Men-at-Arms (AP & MP)
    Dwarfs - Imperial Dwarfs
    Orcs & Goblins - Orc Villagers
    Young Fire Dragon


    October 1986: Talisman the Adventure
    Fuedals (AP & MP)
    Ogres (2)
    Chaos - Thugs


    May 1986: The Talisman Expansion Set

    April 1986: McDeath

    March 1986
    Zombie Dragon (TMe)

    January 1986: Terror of the Lichemaster

    December 1985: Talisman (2nd Edition)

    December 1984: Warhammer Fantasy 2nd Edition

    June 1984
    Half-Orcs (AM)

    March 1984: Forces of Fantasy

    February 1984
    Dark Elves - Dark Guard
    Dark Elves - Dark Warriors
    Dark Elves - Hero
    Dark Elves - Necromancer
    Dark Elves - Cold Ones
    Dark Elves - Witch Elves
    Dark Elves - Witch Elf Sorceress


    December 1983
    Orcs & Goblins - Monstrous Orc War Machine
    Chaos - Knights
    Chaos - Troll
    Chaos - Harpy
    Viking Heroes
    Slave Warriors
    Lizard Warriors
    Slann
    Kremlo
    Troglodytes


    November 1983: Talisman (1st Edition)

    May 1983: Warhammer Fantasy 1st Edition
    Last edited by Tymell; 28-01-2013 at 01:13.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  7. #7
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Potential additions:

    I think I'll leave off repackages/re-releases for the time being, mainly because it might be a pain to pin them all down. I like the idea of adding terrain (possibly upgrade sprues too) and signifying collector's range/limited edition models in some fashion, most likely another colour (since, to my knowledge, such items have always been metal).

    For models that have since been replaced/updated maybe I could put them in italics, or add something (e.g. [X]) to show that, what would people think?

    And prices at time of release I also might look into, but that'd be quite a substantial update and I'll address it when I have more time available.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  8. #8

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    And the point of this is?

    Why on discussion forum, and not make an article on wiki - or a separate site?

  9. #9
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Lord of Divine Slaughter View Post
    And the point of this is?

    Why on discussion forum, and not make an article on wiki - or a separate site?
    To provide a resource for other users of the forum. I'd hazard a guess most of them are interested in Warhammer, and response to the original thread was highly positive.

    If it's not of interest to you, ignore it. There's no need for negativity.
    Last edited by Tymell; 02-02-2011 at 22:58.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  10. #10
    Chaplain rb.uhs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    247

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Great. Thanks for reminding me exactly how long I've been spending money on this
    Bretonnian Army for Sale (SA, Aus)

  11. #11

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Tymell View Post
    If it's not of interest to you, ignore it. There's no need for negativity.
    Yeah, but there really isn't much point in using a discussion forum for this, in very little time it'll be buried in heaps of discussion, and your work will be forgotten

  12. #12
    Chapter Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,326

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    I have it bookmarked. It is a great resource Thanks man!

    There is every reason, why not on a discussion forum? I mean, just because you put it here doesn't mean you can't make a wiki or whatever at a later point.

  13. #13
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_ View Post
    I have it bookmarked. It is a great resource Thanks man!

    There is every reason, why not on a discussion forum? I mean, just because you put it here doesn't mean you can't make a wiki or whatever at a later point.
    Thanks

    And yeah, I do hope to put these timelines up somewhere else in time, it's just for now I'm a bit preoccupied with other things.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  14. #14

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Tymell View Post
    August 2001: Dark Shadows
    Dark Elves - Dark Riders (GM & TM)
    This is not listed correctly. This is the Dark Rider command blister. Which is just a different head sculpted on to the existing Dark Rider body which has been around since the mid 90's. Or longer.....

    The Dark Riders are now the oldest existing model's in the the entire warhammer range.
    Getting ready to eat some words ....

  15. #15
    Chapter Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,555

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    So what's next after tkings then? Wood elves? Dwarfs bret or ogres?

  16. #16
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kellindel View Post
    This is not listed correctly. This is the Dark Rider command blister. Which is just a different head sculpted on to the existing Dark Rider body which has been around since the mid 90's. Or longer.....

    The Dark Riders are now the oldest existing model's in the the entire warhammer range.
    The Dark Riders themselves did change a little, but I agree not enough to warrant anoher entry, so I've changed that to Dark Riders Command.

    However, they were released in 1997, and so there are quite a few other models ahead of them for the rather dubious honour of the oldest still in the current range

    Quote Originally Posted by Xerkics View Post
    So what's next after tkings then? Wood elves? Dwarfs bret or ogres?
    I don't know, but I'll be sure to add them in when I do
    Last edited by Tymell; 16-02-2011 at 18:21.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  17. #17

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Tymell View Post
    The Dark Riders themselves did change a little, but I agree not enough to warrant anoher entry, so I've changed that to Dark Riders Command.

    However, they were released in 1997, and so there are quite a few other models ahead of them for the rather dubious honour of the oldest still in the current range
    Okay I have to bite. Which ones are ahead of them???

    Now I'm going to go back and look at the list and see if I can get the answer for myself.

    If I see DoW range, well I don't think that should count since the range is pretty much dead. Not that it makes me happy. My friend has an awesome DoW army and has given up waiting for a new book. Now plays them as empire.
    Getting ready to eat some words ....

  18. #18
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kellindel View Post
    Okay I have to bite. Which ones are ahead of them???

    Now I'm going to go back and look at the list and see if I can get the answer for myself.
    Aha, well therein lies a bit of a trick: I've gathered that the Dark Riders were released in 1997, and came out alongside the Tears of Isha campaign pack (which was indeed a 97 release). However, I'm missing a few White Dwarfs from that period, so they're most likely within one of those gaps.

    Assuming it was indeed 97, that would make Dwarf Slayers, Dwarf Hammerers, the Great Eagle (and I believe the Dragon Ogres, Poison Wind Globadiers and Stone Trolls) older, and possibly some special characters depending on how much you count those as 'current'.

    But Dark Riders are still firmly up there as some of the oldest current models.
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

  19. #19
    Veteran Sergeant
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    131

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    well i think that the snotlings are the oldest models around, no?

  20. #20
    Chapter Master Tymell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,971

    Re: Games Workshop Fantasy Releases Timeline (Mk. II)

    Quote Originally Posted by cosy View Post
    well i think that the snotlings are the oldest models around, no?
    Another definite contender, yes. I need to get some older White Dwarfs to check on this stuff
    When did GW release something? Was it plastic or metal? Who sculpted it? Come find out:Fantasy, 40K, LOTR, BFG, Blood Bowl, Epic, Inquisitor, Man O' War, Mordheim, Necromunda & Warmaster

    My best attempt at a Horus Heresy chronological order! https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Tymel...reading_guide/

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •