PDA

View Full Version : Base size?



Brother Bart
18-02-2007, 19:29
Just curious, which infantry bases are used in epic armageddon? The square ones from Epic Space Marine, or the long skinny ones from Epic 40k? I prefer the look of the 5 man units on the square bases personally. Does it matter? I havent purchassed or read the rules yet, so I dont even know how the game plays...but I am building a Dark Angels force anyway. I have a bunch of the plastic bits from Epic 40k as well as some of the metal models like Preds and Dreds. I wanna get some infantry based so I can get to painting, so any advice would be much appreciated. I'll post some progress pics if anyone's interested, I have only painted 1 Dred so far...

Thanks in advance!

Blackrabbit33
18-02-2007, 20:09
the long skinney ones but you can you either or

Malakai
18-02-2007, 21:25
Yeah, E:A is cool in that people are free to use any base they like as long as it conforms to a minimum size (can't remember what that is at the moment.) Hell, I've even seen some really cool infantry bases made out of coins. Mageboltrat's marine army comes to mind.

-Malakai

orangesm
18-02-2007, 21:26
Well there is actually a rule for it, but it is very flexible.



A stand may be no more than 40mm and no less than 5mm across in any direction.
A stand must be at least 20mm across in one direction (ie, a 5mm by 5mm stand is not allowed, but a 5mm by 20mm stand would be okay).
Stands representing infantry units must have at least three infantry models and may not have more than seven. Infantry mounted on bikes or horses must have between two and four models mounted on each base.
Stands representing artillery must have between one and two artillery pieces and up to six crew models.

Note: Epic is great because you can freely quote the rules because it is freely available for all here (http://www.specialist-games.com/epic/rulebook.asp).

Hena
18-02-2007, 21:27
Rulebook wrote in section 1.1.2, page 10
• A stand may be no more than 40mm and no less than
5mm across in any direction.
• A stand must be at least 20mm across in one direction
(ie, a 5mm by 5mm stand is not allowed, but a 5mm by
20mm stand would be okay).


Armoured vehicles don't need to based, but can be if wanted. Also depending on the unit type there are some restrictions on how many models should be in a single base. Same page has all the needed info.

Edit: heh, orangesm beat me just a bit :).